Elisa Test

The full form of ELISA test is enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay test. This test is used to detect the presence of antibodies against a specific infection. The conditions that can be diagnosed using ELISA are HIV, Lyme disease, pernicious anemia, rotavirus, syphilis, toxoplasmosis, and Zika virus.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


What can cause pain in a root canal treated tooth?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 29 years old. I had protected sex with a call girl before five months. But, I want to confirm whether I was infected with any disease. I have read on the internet that window period for HIV is three months and hence to confirm I have undergone HIV testing called ELISA. The result of ...  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me answer one by one. Yes, ELISA is highly reliable (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay). It has got the sensitivity of 99.97% after three months of exposure, which means out of 10,000 HIV positive people it can rightly level 9,997 people as HIV positive. There is no n...  Read Full »

Is the ELISA test challenging to perform?

Query: Hi doctor, Before 16 years, I had two high risk exposure with sex workers and the risk was condom break in both situations. After three months from my last exposure I did ELISA test for HIV 1 and 2. It came back negative. Again, I did the same mistake after one year, condom break with a sex worker....  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) is very easy to perform and has a sensitivity of around 99%, that means out of 100 HIV positive persons it will come positive in 99 of them. 1 person may come negative despite of him being HIV positive. So, at first instance, neg...  Read Full »

Will liver injection interrupt ELISA test result?

Query: Hi doctor, I had sex with CSW. I had sex two times, and each time I wore two condoms, which was intact after sex but appeared that it had come a little front from my body side. I also filled water in the condom before throwing and confirmed that it had no breakage as water did not come out. She had...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me answer your question step by step: 1) Your chances of contracting HIV or for that matter any other STI (sexually transmitted infection) was non-existent with the consistent and corrective use of a condom. 2) You had mentioned that there was a slight slippage of...  Read Full »

What is the possibility of HIV infection from an HIV infected surgeon injecting with bare hands?

Query: Hi doctor, Last month, a doctor with HIV gave an injection in my vein without using gloves. She did not use any cotton, she just put her finger to stop the bleeding. She also rubbed my vein with her hands when it was still bleeding. Am I at risk? I did HIV DNA PCR after 9 days, and after one month...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me answer your query step by step. There was no risk of HIV involved by the injection given by HIV infected doctor surgeon. Even if she touched with her finger at the bleeding site with the naked hand, you were not at risk. HIV cannot be transmitted by touching HIV...  Read Full »

How is CMV treated?

Query: Hello doctor, I have occasional needle pin in hands and numbness. Mild itchy rash on nose and both upper shoulders (still there and barely visible). I also have slight hand tremors, increased permanent floaters in both eyes. I have CMV IgG 55 (recent infection). All STD, HIV, hepatitis, EBV, and H...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Answer to your queries are: CMV IgG positivity indicates past infection. The exposure to CMV (cytomegalovirus) might have been there some weeks to years earlier. CMV is common in general infection and up to 60% are IgG positive. Sero- positivity percentage increases with ...  Read Full »

I have redness on penis even after taking Tavin-EM and Instgra. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a symptom of redness on my penis and with no pain and itchiness on it for the past one day. Can you please suggest me something? I had unprotected sex due to condom break two weeks back with an unknown person for that I am taking Tavin-EM and Instgra medicine now for 28 days as p...  Read Full »


Dr. Meha Malhotra

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I could not get the contents of the medication prescribed to you. Could you send the same with details I would be able to comment on the issue. Secondly, get a forth generation ELISA test done for HIV 1 and 2 six weeks and repeat the test at three months from the d...  Read Full »

How reliable are HIV combi Elecsys results?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31-year-old male. I have been diagnosed with Crohn's disease before years and I have been on Humira 40 mg every two weeks. I had unprotected sex with two different girls a year ago. I have had done three HIV tests and one HIV combi Elecsys at 10 months from the last possible ex...  Read Full »


Dr. Sudheer Ambekar

Neuro Surgeon, Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Going by your description, it seems highly unlikely that you have contracted HIV infection. The ELISA (enzyme-linked immuno0sorbent assay) detects antibodies to HIV antigens whereas the combi test detects both antibodies and antigen. Since you have done these tests m...  Read Full »

What are the recommended detectable tests for HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I did protected sex with a known lady two times, (65 days before and 36 days back). She has breast milk, I swallowed a couple of drops at that time. I felt fatigue, and a couple of bumps on the back of the neck after five days of second exposure. I got tested HIV duo combo after 28...  Read Full »


Dr. Noushin Payravi

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for sharing your medical info with us. In terms of HIV detection tests, ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay test) is the first test to be done and then if positive, western blot is recommended. You and your partner have both tested negative with rapid H...  Read Full »

Does three months HIV test considered conclusive?

Query: Hi doctor, I have negative HIV, ELISA test on 54th day, 108th day, 210th day and 260th days. May be all tests are second or third generation tests. I also have done an HIV test with the help of home test kit which shows result in 10 minutes. The result is negative. My questions are what are the ch...  Read Full »


Dr. Kalpana Pathak

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I will answer your query specifically. In your case, the chances of false negative are almost nil. Chances of false negative are high during the window period which extends from three weeks to six months. Usually, a person having HIV has detectable antibody levels by a ...  Read Full »

Can you get STD from a handjob?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a sexual experience with a massage worker. I am not sure exactly, but she seemed to kiss or maybe spit on to the top of my penis during a hand job. Later she rubbed her vagina across my penis. I moved away but it is completely possible that the end of my penis touched her vaginal l...  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The exposure you described was practically not sufficient to transmit HIV virus. Even after having a full-blown penovaginal sex with HIV positive women, the chance of acquiring HIV is less than 0.05 percentage and by this you can calculate your risk. Cannot say ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

