Elisa Test

The full form of ELISA test is enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay test. This test is used to detect the presence of antibodies against a specific infection. The conditions that can be diagnosed using ELISA are HIV, Lyme disease, pernicious anemia, rotavirus, syphilis, toxoplasmosis, and Zika virus.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


What is the reason behind low platelets?

Query: Hello doctor, My platelets are usually on lower side ranging from 100000 to 120000 since last one month with no physical symptoms. All other tests are all right like LFT, TFT, and abdominal ultrasound, vitamin B12 is 206 while the iron is 90, urine is also clear. What can be the reason behind low p...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are many causes of low platelet. Low platelet is known as thrombocytopenia. The causes include different types of hemolytic anemia, viral infection, dengue, ITP, uremia, kidney disease, etc. So I suggest you investigate as follow for primary workup: CBC to check f...  Read Full »

What kind of muscle pain is associated with ARS?

Query: Hi, I am a 31 year old male. About 38 days before I had sex with a CSW (Commercial Social Worker). It was protected vaginal sex and protected oral sex. Also there were deep throat kisses which lasted almost a minute. I am not sure if the condom was torn during the intercourse.  Since last 3 weeks ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sidharth Sonthalia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based upon your history, my answer to your questions: 1. Are My Symptoms Related to ARS? Acute Retroviral Syndrome (ARS) typically begins 7-14 days after the exposure to a HIV positive patient, and may last for up to 3-4 months. The symptoms are typically "flu-like" w...  Read Full »

My blood report shows ESR count 34 and Hb 10.9. Is there any problem?

Query: Hi doctor,Two months back blood report shows ESR count is 34. And Hb 10.9. I also have fever fluctuating and have lost weight drastically around 4 kg in a few months. Can you please help and tell me what is the problem?  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. For low hemoglobin further workup needed in form of peripheral smear examination, serum ferritin estimation, and serum TIBC (total iron binding capacity) estimation to classify your anemia. ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) can be high because of any non-specific in...  Read Full »

I had protected sex, and later the serum card test for HIV came negative. Is this test enough to rule out the possibility of HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I had protected sex, and the serum card test of HIV tested negative. Is it conclusive? I was diagnosed with hydrocele and a fever, and the doctor prescribed me antibiotics. He also advised me about CBC. CBC result shows high TLC. Is it due to an infection of the hydrocele? Do the antibiot...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. The answers to your questions are: Suppose it was protected sex, and the condom was used consistently and correctly. In that case, the risk of acquiring HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and other STIs (sexually transmitted infections) is ...  Read Full »

I am depressed because I have developed a red rash on my thighs and hands for the past few days. Is it due to HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, What is the CMIA test? I checked ELISA test for me, and my partner at 62 days is negative, and I have done p24 antigen and antibody negative at 53 days, and my PCR qualitative was negative 21 days. Suppose my partner is negative by any chance. In that case, if I turn positive after all th...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. The chances of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) tests coming positive later is almost nil with given test results, provided there is no further risk exposure. But it is better to go for an HIV antibodies test after 90 days of exposure to re...  Read Full »

How reliable are HIV combi Elecsys results?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31-year-old male. I have been diagnosed with Crohn's disease before years and I have been on Humira 40 mg every two weeks. I had unprotected sex with two different girls a year ago. I have had done three HIV tests and one HIV combi Elecsys at 10 months from the last possible ex...  Read Full »


Dr. Ambekar Sudheer

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Going by your description, it seems highly unlikely that you have contracted HIV infection. The ELISA (enzyme-linked immuno0sorbent assay) detects antibodies to HIV antigens whereas the combi test detects both antibodies and antigen. Since you have done these tests muc...  Read Full »

Will HIV test results be altered if the blood drawn is stored at room temperature?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a generic question. After drawing the blood sample into the vial tube, I want to know how much time it can be stored at room temperature. Because it takes some time to send to the lab, I want to know if it can alter the test results. Can it give wrong results? The type of test I am...  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Ideally, blood collected for blood tests should not be stored at room temperature. They should be kept in the refrigerator at two to eight degree Celsius. That said, they can be kept at a temperature of around 20 to 25 degrees celsius for abo...  Read Full »

What are the chances of HIV transmission through oral sex?

Query: Hi doctor, 27 days ago I had protected sex with a girl, whom I knew only for 5 days and it was the first time. Also, we had oral sex also. During oral sex, I had no protection. Next day I started having pain on my testicles and my stomach. I was feeling weak the whole time, and after a week I gave ...  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Frequency of sex has nothing to do with E. coli bacteria (Escherichia coli). Prostatitis is very resistant to treat, so it is not necessary that if you have taken treatment, it will not recur. Sometimes, you have to take 4 to 6 months of treatment for prostatitis. This ...  Read Full »

HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?

Query: Hi doctor,I had sex with massage girl a month back with a condom. But I am not sure about condom break. I had HIV1 RNA test 21 days late. It came negative. So do I need to take another test or can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you need to go for fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay). For more information consult a HIV AIDS specialist online.  Read Full »

Why am I having diarrhea after protected oral sex?

Query: Hi doctor, I met a guy. I decided not to have sex as I do not know him. He gave me protected oral (blow job) with a condom. Also, I fingured his anus two minutes with vaseline by putting nitrile gloves. That is all and he also sucked my nipples. We did not have anal sex. There was little masturbatio...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is unlikely to acquire HIV without exchange of body fluids. In your case, masturbation and oral sex have very minimal chance for such. Your diarrhea could be due to other infections. I hope this helps. Thank you.   Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


