Elisa Test

The full form of ELISA test is enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay test. This test is used to detect the presence of antibodies against a specific infection. The conditions that can be diagnosed using ELISA are HIV, Lyme disease, pernicious anemia, rotavirus, syphilis, toxoplasmosis, and Zika virus.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Can hook effect result in false negative HIV test?

Query: Hi doctor,I had sexual exposure before a year. Yesterday, I took an HIV ELISA test and the report was negative. Can the result be false negative due to the hook effect? I heard that in ELISA, the plates are washed by a diluted buffer after every step. Does washing plates using a diluted buffer in EL...  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) test will detect antibodies against HIV. One year duration is more than sufficient for the development of antibodies. The sensitivity of the test is more than nin...  Read Full »

My brother suffers with schistosoma. How to treat him?

Query: Hi doctor, My brother got infected with Schistosoma this year after having a trip. This morning, he had a worm in the toilet bowl which was approximately three meters long. My family members are not using the toilet and our cat uses the toilet sometimes. Please suggest.   Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I encourage you to upload more photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity) which helps us to diagnose the worm. Adult worms usually live with a size of three meters long. But there are certain liver flukes namely clonorchis sinensis and fasciola species whic...  Read Full »

Can anal sex with HIV positive person transmit HIV infection?

Query: Hi doctor,My partner is HIV positive. We had anal rubbing, but we used protection (condom). Also, there was no discharge and not even precum. The anus was also dry during that time. What is the chance of me getting affected?  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. A known case of HIV is always a potential candidate for transfer of infection. However, the infectivity levels differ according to his stage of disease, CD4 count and viral load titers. Anal intercourse does have a higher risk of disease transmission than the other modes ...  Read Full »

Why does my perineal area burn while urinating?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 35 year old woman. My perineal area burns if my urine touches this area while I urinate. Having sex is also very painful. Should I be concerned and what can I do to ease this?  Read Full »


Dr. Bharat Udey

Geriatrician, Psychiatrist, Sexologist, Sleep Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your complaints are burning sensation around perineum whenever urine touches it, painful sexual intercourse and raw areas. It looks like that you might have a genital infection. To be more specific, if you have reddish colored lesions, erosions/vesicles over genital...  Read Full »

Is it possible for me to get HIV due to vaginal fluid touched the penis indirectly?

Query: I did not insert my penis . But her vaginal fluid spilt on my under wear. I m afraid that the liquid may have touched my penis. Will I be affected by hiv.  Read Full »


Dr. Meha Malhotra

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Dear patient Before I can help u I ll be needing some details. When was this episode? Is the girl known to u? Did u have oral or anal intercourse? Were u using protection are u having other symptoms? Send these answers don't wait for long. Take care  Read Full »

What is the chance of acquiring HIV with a handjob?

Query: Hi doctor, I had visited a massage parlor one and a half years ago. The session ends with a handjob. The lady was fully clothed, and after hand, she gave me a handjob with oil in her hands to body massage. There was no other sexual activity apart from hand to penis stimulation. I was unable to chec...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It seems that your risk is unwarranted in this scenario as there was no exchange of body fluids. HIV can only be transmitted through active sexual contact with HIV infected persons or blood transfusions, or with the exchange of contaminated syringes or needles. I coul...  Read Full »

Is CMIA better than ELISA?

Query: Hi doctor, My CMIA on 177th day was nonreactive with an index of 1.4. My second CMIA on 181st day was also nonreactive with an index of 0.8. These two were done at different places. If you compare ELISA and CMIA combo for HIV antibody testing, which is better? What is the maximum window period of ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query and attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), my opinion is as follows: CMIA combo - chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay is better as it detects both antigens and antibodies, whereas, ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent a...  Read Full »

Can you test negative for HIV and still be infected?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 30-year-old male. I had sex with a female with protection, but the protection broke, at last, this happened a month ago. I have done HIV duo antigen and antibody test. It came negative. Antibody ELISA test score of 0.32. Is my question that is there any chance of me getting HIV? An...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from anxiety about sexual intercourse for the last month. You have done both antigen and antibody tests for HIV, which to become negative. Your antibody ELISA (E...  Read Full »

Why do I keep getting cuts on my foreskin?

Query: Hi doctor, My penis foreskin circumference became white. I am getting pain while opening that and I have many cuts on that.  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your complaints are suggestive of fungal infection. I would like to know if you are a diabetic and a history of any high risk sexual behavior. Kindly upload an image to confirm the diagnosis and to formulate appropriate treatment plan. Revert back with the photos to a der...  Read Full »

What test should I undergo to confirm my HIV status?

Query: Hi doctor, I am sexually active for the past three years, but I have never checked my HIV nor done any tests. But, I had sex with a sex worker with protection but still got scared it has been seven months. I did not have sex. What test do I need to do? Do I need to test? I used a condom, and I hear...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrologist, General Practitioner, Geriatrician, Psychiatrist, Psychologist Counsellor, Psychotherapist, Sexologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, I like to inform you that getting HIV while using condom/protection is very low and almost negligible. In other words, it can be stated that the chance is almost nil. Regarding the test, I feel Elisa for HIV will be most suitable for you as the exposur...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

