Common "Elisa Test" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Elisa Test

The full form of ELISA test is enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay test. This test is used to detect the presence of antibodies against a specific infection. The conditions that can be diagnosed using ELISA are HIV, Lyme disease, pernicious anemia, rotavirus, syphilis, toxoplasmosis, and Zika virus.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Do ELISA, CMIA, ECLIA, and RNA PCR need retesting for conclusive results?

Query: Hello doctor,I had unprotected vaginal sex with an unknown girl for two minutes. I have taken the following tests: ECLIA third generation after 17 days of exposure, ECLIA third generation after 30 days of exposure, RNA by PCR after 31 days of exposure, TRI-DOT test after 50 days of exposure, and CMI...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A 12-week screening test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibodies is considered conclusive, and a CMIA (chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay) fourth generation test at 59 days of exposure with a window period of two to three weeks is very reliable, but...  Read Full »

Are the results of Elisa test for HIV screening reliable?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been tested for(Human Immunodeficiency Virus) HIV 1 and 2 many times. My tests are 10 weeks card test negative. 12 weeks Elisa (Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay) serum test negative. 14 weeks Elisa serum and p24 test negative. 16 weeks Elisa serum test negative. 23 weeks Elisa ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understood your concern and I have viewed the images. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your HIV(Human Immunodeficiency Virus) screening tests are conclusive. A screening test at and after three months mark from risk exposure is considered final and c...  Read Full »

I had unprotected oral sex with a CSW. Should I be worried about HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, My concern is that I engaged in unprotected oral sex with a CSW (Community Sex Worker) a few months ago. Since then, I have experienced recurring lymphadenopathy up to the present date. I underwent an HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) TRI-DOT test after a month, which returned a nega...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understood your concern. Engaging in unprotected oral sex carries a relatively low risk of contracting HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), particularly if bleeding gums or active oral ulcers are absent. Given that the last exposure occurred severa...  Read Full »

My HIV test results show discrepancies. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, A few months ago, I got a small cut while shaving outside, and though initially worried due to a crowded shop, I later tested negative for HIV using ELISA and CLIA after two months. However, an internet search prompted me to take an RNA PCR test, which surprisingly showed a positive re...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Jain

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and can understand your concern. No need to stress. The HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) cannot survive in the atmosphere under unfavorable conditions for more than 20 seconds. Kindly answer the following: Were there any fresh blood stains on the bla...  Read Full »

After unsafe exposure, are the HIV tests taken by me in frequent intervals conclusive?

Query: Hello doctor,After unsafe exposure, I got 49th day of ELISA antibody tests done, 71th day of HIV proviral DNA PCR tests, and 87th day of ELISA antibody tests. All were negative. The antibody test I took is not a fourth-generation test. Is it conclusive or should I take another test? If I repeat the ...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your tests are conclusive and you are not infected. No need for further tests. Earache and tongue papilla are not due to HIV and maybe a simple bacterial infection. Consult an ENT specialist for an examination to rule out otitis externa. You will remain negative even af...  Read Full »

How is CMV treated?

Query: Hello doctor, I have occasional needle pin in hands and numbness. Mild itchy rash on nose and both upper shoulders (still there and barely visible). I also have slight hand tremors, increased permanent floaters in both eyes. I have CMV(CytomegaloVirus) IgG 55 (recent infection). All STD (Sexually Tr...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Answer to your queries are: CMV IgG positivity indicates past infection. The exposure to CMV (cytomegalovirus) might have been there some weeks to years earlier. CMV is common in general infection and up to 60% are IgG positive. Sero- positivity percentage increases with ...  Read Full »

My blood report shows a high ESR count and low Hb. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, Two months back blood report shows ESR count is 34. And Hb 10.9. I also have fever fluctuating and have lost weight drastically around 8 lbs in a few months. Can you please help and tell me what is the problem?   Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. For low hemoglobin further workup needed in form of peripheral smear examination, serum ferritin estimation, and serum TIBC (total iron binding capacity) estimation to classify your anemia. ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) can be high because of any non-specific ...  Read Full »

How accurate is HIV 1 RNA test?

Query: Hello doctor, I have done RNA PCR test. The report showed that the target was not detected in the collected serum. HIV RNA was detected below, within and above the linear range of the assay. Can we conclude that the virus has entered into the body? After one week, I got western blot test also done. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Kindly mention the kind of exposure you had, whether it was protected, the duration since the exposure and the timing of the test you have undergone with respect to the exposure. Are you experiencing any symptoms since the exposure? Western blot is a second line tes...  Read Full »

What is the possibility of HIV infection from an HIV infected surgeon injecting with bare hands?

Query: Hi doctor, Last month, a doctor with HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) gave an injection in my vein without using gloves. She did not use any cotton, she just put her finger to stop the bleeding. She also rubbed my vein with her hands when it was still bleeding. Am I at risk? I did HIV DNA (Deoxyri...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me answer your query step by step. There was no risk of HIV involved by the injection given by HIV infected doctor surgeon. Even if she touched with her finger at the bleeding site with the naked hand, you were not at risk. HIV cannot be transmitted by touching HIV in...  Read Full »

What are the recommended detectable tests for HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I did protected sex with a known lady two times, (65 days before and 36 days back). She has breast milk, I swallowed a couple of drops at that time. I felt fatigue, and a couple of bumps on the back of the neck after five days of second exposure. I got tested HIV duo combo after 28...  Read Full »


Dr. Noushin Payravi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for sharing your medical info with us. In terms of HIV detection tests, ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay test) is the first test to be done and then if positive, western blot is recommended. You and your partner have both tested negative with rapid H...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


