iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyemergency contraceptive pillCan I get pregnant after taking birth control pills?

What are the chances of pregnancy if a woman on Estradiol Valerate injection takes a contraceptive pill after unprotected sex?


Answered by

Dr. Uzma Arqam

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 27, 2023
Reviewed AtDecember 6, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had a five day menstruation in a 22nd day cycle. On day ten, I got Estradiol valerate injection. I had unprotected sex on day 13 but I took emergency oral contraceptive pill on day 15. Can I still get pregnant this month?

Answered by Dr. Uzma Arqam

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query,

According to your history, you have taken contraceptive injection as well as emergency pills after sex. if it was taken in proper dose, then you should have least chances of pregnancy. As urine pregnancy tests cannot detect hormone in the early stages of pregnancy, it is preferable to have a blood pregnancy test that measures human chorionic gonadotropin. A scan will not able to detect early pregnancy at three weeks. I would suggest that you immediately get a serum level of beta human chorionic gonadotropin and then discuss about it. Double dose of contraception can give you tender breast and mood variation also. If you have a pain and bleeding after a positive pregnancy test then it is better to report immediately to any tertiary care hospital. It can be an ectopic pregnancy or a threatened miscarriage.

Please follow up for further assistances.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Uzma Arqam
Dr. Uzma Arqam

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

