Estradiol

Estradiol is a naturally occurring female hormone estrogen. It is used to treat menopausal symptoms seen in women due to less production of estrogen, like vaginal dryness, itching, burning, and hot flashes.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Should I use Progesterone cream for elevated estradiol values?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50-year-old female in good health. I am not on any medication, and I eat well. 5'4" 140 pounds. I have an irregular period, fatigue, cyclical migraine headaches, anxiety, panic attacks, and dry eyes. My basal temperature does not indicate ovulation, and the blood report came bac...  Read Full »


Dr. Richa Agarwal

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Three things are important in your case- 1) High cortisol. 2) High estradiol. 3) Low vitamin D. The most common cause of high-level cortisol is Cushing syndrome (pituitary adenoma) and stress. Treatment- MRI to rule out pituitary adenoma. Release your stress...  Read Full »

Please suggest ways to stop prolonged menstrual bleeding.

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from prolonged menstrual bleeding. The bleeding did not stop for the past one month. I have PCOD and I am overweight. How to stop the bleeding? Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Sonal Prasad

Childbirth Educator, Lactation Counselor, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. PCOD - polycystic ovarian disease often gets presented with heavy menstruation. I suggest tablet Primolut N 5 mg (Norethisterone) one tablet three times a day till bleeding stops. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent. This wil...  Read Full »

Can a man with varicocele get a woman pregnant?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 23 year old male. I was diagnosed to have grade 1 varicocele. I attached USG report. Can varicocele cause infertility? From the report, kindly let me know my testicle size. Is my testicle size normal? Recently, I have been putting weight, especially my lower body increases more tha...  Read Full »


Dr. Purushottam Sah

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Sexologist, Andrologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have insignificant varicocele and that will not affect fertility. Your testicle size is normal. Testosterone level is low normal. Penis size of more than 3.5 inches is normal. For fat in the lower body and for low testosterone you need to do the following blood tests....  Read Full »

Can vitamin C induce periods?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24 year old female. I am approximately 95 kg weight. I am in need of emergency contraception due to failed birth control. I will be ovulating tomorrow, so I am at a high risk of unwanted pregnancy. I obtained and took a 1.5 mg dose of Levonorgestrel (Plan B pill); however I have...  Read Full »


Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Strictly speaking, vitamin C rarely can do so as evidenced in the history of medicine. These are myths and not true reality. As you are 95 kg, there is a very rare chance of failure of emergency contraceptive pills in this weight. Otherwise, do another option. You can ...  Read Full »

Which tests should I undergo to determine hormonal imbalance?

Query: Hi doctor, My problem is that I am having man boobs and love handles. They just will not go away. I workout and reduced a lot of fat, but the fat in this area is stubborn. I want to know whether there is any hormonal imbalance in my body like high content of estrogen. What tests should I undergo to ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is called gynecomastia which is quite common and needs treatment due to cosmetic reasons. First of all, this may be natural following obesity or due to hormonal imbalance inside you. You need a checkup whether there is any hormonal imbalance. A testicular examination...  Read Full »

What does lean PCOS mean?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been getting acne for a few months. Two years back, I skipped a period. Then, my periods are regular, but the cycle is usually delayed by four to five days and sometimes more than that. My period lasts for 3 days rather than 5 to 7 days. I consulted a gynecologist and underwent ...  Read Full »


Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur Nagpal

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). According to the ultrasound report, it is PCOS only (polycystic ovarian syndrome). All other tests ordered are normal. To confirm this by hormonal correlation, you need to get your FSH (folli...  Read Full »

Will vitamin C pills interfere with the action of emergency contraceptive pill?

Query: Hello doctor, My last menstruation period started on June 17 and ended around June 22. I had unprotected sex on July 5 where my partner came inside me because he could not withdraw. I took Trust pill ( Ethinyl Estradiol + Levonorgestrel + Ferrous Fumarate) as an emergency contraceptive around an ho...  Read Full »


Dr. Monika Meena

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Let me start by saying that vitamin C per se does not decrease the estrogen efficacy in the pills you have taken, in fact it increases the thrombotic effect of estrogen. So do not worry about its reaction with the pill. However, the regime...  Read Full »

Please advise on estradiol levels in a healthy woman.

Query: Hi doctor, My wife has a normal regular menstrual cycle and her age is 35. I am attaching the estradiol (E2) hormone report of my wife. The blood serum sample was taken on the 23rd day of her menstrual cycle. The estradiol (E2) level is 179.48 pg/mL. We have been married since 3 years and have a 2...  Read Full »


Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are two major types of estrogen, the female sex hormone. They are estradiol and estrone. In younger woman, the first one is in abundant quantity and the second one is in less. And near menopause, the level just reverses. It means there is more production of es...  Read Full »

Is my estradiol level high due to testicular cyst?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 21 year old male. I visited a local doctor and he diagnosed a cyst on my left testicle (1.5 cm). He suggested that it is not necessary to undergo any surgery now. Also, I have increased levels of estradiol, bilirubin and SGOT. But, my general medicine doctor suggested that there...  Read Full »


Dr. Raman Tanwar

Andrologist, General Surgeon, Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. These metabolic alterations are not because of the cyst. You may rest assured and we can observe the cyst until it causes pain or starts to grow rapidly in size or changes significantly in appearance. Increased estrogen may form from peripheral aromatizing in obese indivi...  Read Full »

Will I be able to conceive naturally with PCOS?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 27 years old. I got married before 1.5 years. I have PCOS since I was young. I remember that I had various types of medication as I did not get my periods regularly in the initial stages. My mother had taken me to many doctors, including ayurveda, homeopathy and allopathy. Before 4 y...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good that you continued Ginette 35 (Cyproterone acetate and Ethinyl estradiol) till date. Your menses would have been regular after being placed on Ginette 35 till date as I presume. If you wish to conceive, then you must stop the pills after completing t...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.