ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a swollen lymph node in the armpit. Does it indicate any health issue?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 12, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have swollen lymph node in the armpit with very little pain. I have been experiencing fatigue and weight loss for last few weeks. I have gone through some routine lab test and found that some test results are out of the normal range. Iron profile: iron 153, UIBC 96 (low‌), TIBC 249, saturation % 61.40 (high). Are the above results an indication of any health issue or disease like hemochromatosis?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Serum iron is a bit on the high normal side and TIBC/ UIBC is on the lower side. The rest of the reports are fine. ESR is normal, so it makes the possibility of chronic inflammatory illness to be less likely.

However, your iron profile is not complete, serum ferritin value is not there. You should request the laboratory to test it again. Ferritin will indicate the amount of excessive iron in the body. If ferritin is elevated, then it suggests iron overload in you and in that case you will need further investigations like HFE mutation testing, liver, and cardiac MRI, etc.

So, on priority, you should get serum ferritin level done to look for a possibility of iron overload. You also request for CRP test as an alternative evidence for any inflammatory disease. It is similar to ESR.

Meanwhile, do you have any history of blood transfusions, family history of any blood disorders, acute febrile illness recently? Regarding lymph nodes, small and painless lymph nodes size 1.5 cm are considered normal for armpit. So it is better if you can get it examined by a local physician.

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.

For more information consult an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My CT shows numerous pericecal enlarged lymph nodes. Can this be colon cancer?

.. such mesenteric lymphadenitis does not directly represent colon cancer. It is very commonly seen post infection. So what we do is that we give antibiotics for seven days and later repeat an ultrasound abdomen after one month to check for the size ...   Read full

Can Hashimoto's disease cause enlarged lymph nodes?

The best approach would be to repeat your ultrasound again in a month's time and if it has not resolved, I suggest that you have an FNAC (fine-needle aspiration cytology) done ...   Read full

Hemochromatosis and Iron Overload: Causes, Diagnosis, Clinical Presentation and Management

So, increased iron absorption occurs irrespective of intake ... More iron gets accumulated, and iron storage increases ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
Alzheimer's is a neurodegenerative condition that can seriously hamper one's day to day activities and quality of life. ...  Read more»
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Hi doctor, I am concerned about drug interaction for my father. He is experiencing hospital delirium after surgery. My ...  Read more»
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?
Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with dengue towards the end of last month. I was hospitalized for five days. I went through...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.