ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a swollen lymph node in the armpit. Does it indicate any health issue?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 12, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have swollen lymph node in the armpit with very little pain. I have been experiencing fatigue and weight loss for last few weeks. I have gone through some routine lab test and found that some test results are out of the normal range. Iron profile: iron 153, UIBC 96 (low‌), TIBC 249, saturation % 61.40 (high). Are the above results an indication of any health issue or disease like hemochromatosis?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Serum iron is a bit on the high normal side and TIBC/ UIBC is on the lower side. The rest of the reports are fine. ESR is normal, so it makes the possibility of chronic inflammatory illness to be less likely.

However, your iron profile is not complete, serum ferritin value is not there. You should request the laboratory to test it again. Ferritin will indicate the amount of excessive iron in the body. If ferritin is elevated, then it suggests iron overload in you and in that case you will need further investigations like HFE mutation testing, liver, and cardiac MRI, etc.

So, on priority, you should get serum ferritin level done to look for a possibility of iron overload. You also request for CRP test as an alternative evidence for any inflammatory disease. It is similar to ESR.

Meanwhile, do you have any history of blood transfusions, family history of any blood disorders, acute febrile illness recently? Regarding lymph nodes, small and painless lymph nodes size 1.5 cm are considered normal for armpit. So it is better if you can get it examined by a local physician.

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My CT shows numerous pericecal enlarged lymph nodes. Can this be colon cancer?

.. such mesenteric lymphadenitis does not directly represent colon cancer. It is very commonly seen post infection. So what we do is that we give antibiotics for seven days and later repeat an ultrasound abdomen after one month to check for the size ...   Read full

Can Hashimoto's disease cause enlarged lymph nodes?

The best approach would be to repeat your ultrasound again in a month's time and if it has not resolved, I suggest that you have an FNAC (fine-needle aspiration cytology) done ...   Read full

Hemochromatosis and Iron Overload: Causes, Diagnosis, Clinical Presentation and Management

So, increased iron absorption occurs irrespective of intake ... More iron gets accumulated, and iron storage increases ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
