Q. I have single lymph node enlargement. Is this due to cancer?

Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Enlarged Lymph Node or Complete Stool Examination? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I have left supraclavicular lymph node enlargement of around 1 cm in size over four months. I have body pain and occasional low back pain. I have pain in areas such as shoulder, right groin, hand under the elbow and sometimes feel difficulties in chest. Only one lymph node got enlarged. My blood work is reported four times and is normal. I had an antibiotic course twice for two weeks. In these four months, though I was in stress I gained 12 pounds of weight.

I need your opinion on the following. Do all lymph nodes seen around or in left supraclavicular areas are more prone to cancer such as lymphoma, NHL or gastric cancer? What is the probability for that? How much is the size of the lymph node to be cancerous or worry about? Do you think I have lymphoma or Non-Hodgkin lymphoma? I am having pale skin, black stool, blood in stool and stomach swelling, is this due to the stomach or gastric cancer? Why my node is not growing in size? Everybody says the node related with lymphoma and NHL is persistent and one. Is that right?


Related Questions:
I am passing black stools since two days. Why?
Cancerous Conditions Related to the Eye
Could gastritis cause black stools?
 

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
MBBS., PGDGM., MD PATHOLOGY
Geriatrics, Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your queries, my opinion is as follows:

  1. Lymph nodes in supraclavicular areas are usually due to infection from surrounding areas. Possibility for cancer is if it is enlarging or very hard or if there are other cancer in the body.
  2. Usually increasing size in the absence of infection favors cancer. Lymph node size of 1 cm is too low to think and single lymph node involvement will never cause cancer.
  3. As you have lymph node enlargement for more than four months, there is a possibility of chronic lymphadenitis.
  4. Based on your clinical findings, there is no lymphoma or Non-Hodgkin lymphoma.
  5. Stomach cancer, will not occur in this age unless there is a family history. For black stool, you need a stool examination. Blood in stool is usually due to bleeding in rectum or colon. So, get a stool examination along with an ultrasound abdomen.

Node is partially fibrotic, so it is not able to go back to its original size. There is no reason for it to grow, as there is no infection or cancer. Yes, nodes are persistent and usually multiple and increasing in size. But here it is not. At your age, very low chance for cancer. If doubtful, get an FNAC or biopsy of lymph node done. It will confirm. Blood work is useless, unless it is blood cancer.

Do get back with the biopsy of the lymph node and stool examination report for further opinion. At present, no cancer based on clinical details.


Investigations to be done:

1. Lymph node biopsy.
2. Ultrasound abdomen.
3. Stool examination.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Why does my baby poop frequently with gas?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a 1-month-old daughter. For the past two days, she passes the poop with more gas. I am breastfeeding her (no top milk). She has developed a rash over her genital area. Can you suggest something for her gas problem and frequently pooping with gas? I think pooping frequently causes ...  Read Full »
Dr. Payas Joshi
Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Is it happening for the last two days only? Or was it from birth? If it is from birth, then you should go for a stool examination. Or else it will be transient. I hope you are not giving bottle feeding. A rash free ointment can be applied locally. An image of the rash c...  Read Full »
 
Cervical Cancer - Causes and Prevention
Article Overview: Estimates suggest that by 2025 more than 365 women will die due to cervical cancer everyday. Cervical cancer is caused by HPV (Human Papilloma Virus ) and mainly affects young women.  Read Article »
Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur Nagpal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Trivia: Estimates suggest that by 2025 more than 365 women will die due to cervical cancer every day. Cervical cancer is the second largest cancer affecting women's health. What Causes Cervical Cancer? Cervical cancer is caused by HPV (Human Papilloma Virus ) and mainly affects young women. ...  Read Article »
 
Does my kid have loose motions due to packaged milk?
Query: Hi doctor, My son is 13 months old and 8 kg weight. He is having loose motion over a week. I have given him Oflomac-M and Sporlac tablet twice a day. As he did not suffice, stopped giving him Amul milk and started Isomil. Later he was fine for the next 2 days and when I started back Amul milk since...  Read Full »
Dr. Deepak Patel
Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your question in detail and I know that you are very concerned about your child but do not worry. By what you quote it seems that your child has probably got lactose intolerance, resistant stomach infection or worm infestation. I think you should do stool r...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Why are the veins in the penis swollen?
Is my behavior indicative of bipolar disorder?
What Are the Advancements in Cancer Treatment?