ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a fever, and my tonsils and lymph node in the neck are swollen. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 18, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 10, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 38-year-old female with a weight of 68 kilograms and a height of five feet four inches. While swallowing, I have pain in my throat. I think that my tonsils are swollen with a white strip-like substance on the surface. My lymph node on the neck is also swollen. I am taking Paracetamol alone. It is very painful while swallowing. I am allergic to Aspirin. Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. According to the statement, you are suffering from fever with swelling of tonsils and lymph nodes in the neck with the pain while swallowing. Severe types of infections can cause white spots on the tonsils. It can be a bacterial or viral or fungal infection. Sore throat, white patches on tonsils, neck gland enlargement, fever, and pain occur in streptococcal throat infection. White spots on tonsils, enlarged tonsils, swollen neck glands, fever, pain during swallowing occur due to viral infection like infectious mononucleosis. Again, oral thrush is a fungal or yeast infection causing white patches on the tonsils, and pain during swallowing with a sore throat. Oral herpes virus can also show similar types of clinical features. You should take broad-spectrum antibiotics like Azithromycin to prevent having any secondary infections with Fexofenadine and Montelukast. Do salt water gargling with lukewarm water three to four times daily.

Thank you doctor,

Kindly suggest some medicines.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can take tablet Zithromax 500 mg (Azithromycin) one tablet once at night for seven days, tablet Allegra 120 mg (Fexofenadine) one tablet once at night for ten days, and tablet Singulair 10 mg (Montelukast) one tablet once daily at night for 14 days. You can take Paracetamol for sore throat along with the above-mentioned medications.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I get shortness of breath and chest tightness after taking Hydroxychloroquine for fever. Why?

.. can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from shortness of breath, chest tightness without any cough, and cold. Shortness of breath, chest tightness can result from some conditions which are mentioned below...   Read full

Noticed a growth in my throat. What it could be?

.. the photo you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Although there is a lot of reflected light, I can make out that you have enlarged tonsils and edematous uvula. However, due to the reflected light and distortion of natu...   Read full

Fever and chills in a child of age 3 years 6 months. What can be done?

.. be because of a highfever, or because of urine infection or malaria. As of now use the below medication. Syrup Crocin DS (Paracetamol) 5 ml/240 mg, 4 ml if fever greater than 100 F every sixth hourly. Sponging with lukewarm water until the fever d...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
