ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Noticed a growth in my throat. What it could be?

Answered by
Dr. Mehak Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 19, 2018

Hi doctor,

Yesterday I felt like something was stuck in my throat. Today, I noticed a growth in my throat. I am 43 years old, non-smoker, and drink one to two glasses of wine per month. Kindly tell me what this could be?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I saw the photo you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Although there is a lot of reflected light, I can make out that you have enlarged tonsils and edematous uvula. However, due to the reflected light and distortion of natural color, I cannot make out whether the area is congested, red or pale. The color is essential to conclude the condition of the mucosa, whether it is inflamed or not.

Second, I assume that the only symptom you feel is a sense of something stuck in the throat. There is no pain, fever, cough or thick phlegm, etc. These symptoms if present would indicate infection and you may need antibiotics for that.

Hence, in your case, I would like to give the following medicines if you were to come to me in my clinic. A proton pump inhibitor like Prilosec (Omeprazole) or Prevacid (Lansoprazole). These prevent acid reflux into the throat and reduce inflammation and edema inside. Reflux worsens any inflammation in the throat due to constant irritation by the acid that escapes into the esophagus and comes up to the level of the throat. Anti-inflammatory medicines like Chymotrypsin, Trypsin, Bromelain, and Rutoside. These components increase the recovery and hasten healing. They promote mucosal regeneration and reduction of edema.

Deslor 5 mg (Desloratadine) will remove any allergic component of the condition. Many a times allergy to any offending agent causes inflammation and enlargement of tonsils. General and supportive measures would be to drink plenty of fluids, avoiding spicy oily and masala foods, drinking plenty of warm water, avoiding smokes and drinks till you are completely better, avoiding the dust outside, wearing a mask if you travel to polluted areas, etc.

Suppose there is an infection, the symptoms of which I have told you, then you may need a Macrolide antibiotic, with some decongestants and gargles. Gargles in reflux will worsen or aggravate the symptoms. Hence, I have not suggested gargles now. However, in the event of infection, we will have to tweak the medicines a bit. If you can click a better picture of the throat, without torch light, focussing your smartphone alone with flash, it will be better. Try sending us few more images. Also check for any enlarged lymph nodes in the neck, under the jaw, under the ear, etc.


Thank you doctor,

The growth is attached to the tip of the uvula. I am thinking of a papilloma. Is it right?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Now, I can see the lesion clearly (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is an exophytic polypoidal growth mostly from the back surface of soft palate or uvula. Whether it is a papillomatous growth or not, we cannot say for sure unless we do a tissue biopsy. Most likely this would be a benign growth. In my clinic, we do a biopsy in the office itself. We apply anesthetic local spray and after two minutes inject some more local anesthetic into the uvula. After that, using endoscopic guidance, we take a small biopsy.

The above-mentioned procedure we do for a localized growth, as it appears. However, we must rule out any growth or lesion in the back of the nose. A nasendoscopy will be helpful. This is also done in the office itself after anesthetic and vasoconstrictor are sprayed into the nasal cavities. The endoscopy will show the posterior surface of the uvula and soft palate, particularly when an angled endoscope is used. If the region is free and this is just a localized lesion, then as per biopsy report we can further proceed.

Some doctors prefer to excise the whole thing in the same sitting after ruling out any further extension of the same into the nasopharynx. In that case, if the biopsy report is adverse, we may have to give you additional treatment.

My point being, only histopathological examination can clearly tell you whether it is a papilloma or not. If it is indeed papilloma, it will heal on its own. But there are chances that it develops into oropharyngeal or oral cavity cancer. It can grow into warts which are difficult to treat as they are deep inside the mucosa. Have you been vaccinated against HPV before? Is there any relevant sexual history that might cause STI (sexually transmitted infection) in you ?



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have throat dryness and difficulty in breathing. Please help.

If throat congestion is present than decongestant like Levocetirizine can be prescribed for that ...   Read full

Why do I have a raspy voice from childhood?

If your nose is blocked then you may have nasal polyps or some nasopharyngeal mass like adenoid or may have deviated nasal septum ... A...   Read full

Why do I have a bloody spot near the back of my throat?

.. seen the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I can see inflamed and enlarged tonsils with a congested posterior pharyngeal wall (back of the throat). A post-nasal drip running for a couple of months suggests some sinonasal ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
