ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why do I have a lump around site of tooth removal and bone graft?

Answered by
Dr. Divya Banu M
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 25, 2018

Hello doctor,

A few years ago I had a tooth removed and had a bone graft in preparation for an implant. I have yet to get the implant but recently I have developed a lump and pain around the site of the removal or graft. My oral surgeon and dentist cannot see me for next three days but I am nervous as to what it could be?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query.

You do not have to worry. It could be just an exaggerated soft tissue or hard tissue growth in that area as a process of healing. But since you are saying that you have pain, I assume you would have had toothbrush trauma or irritation due to denture (if you are wearing denture), or any hyperplastic tissue (bone or soft tissue). If these are ruled out, then it could be due to some infection in that site or nearby tooth. Mostly, it must be physiological only. Do not worry. If you can send me a picture of that area, I can guide you with a provisional diagnosis. Radiograph (intra-oral periapical) will be required to assess that area.

Do you have any lymphadenopathy (painful swelling of lymph nodes near the angle of the jaw or below jaw)? Any pus discharge? If it is just erythematous and moderate pain, you can take Paracetamol. Do lukewarm salt water gargling. Do not worry. You will be fine. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
There is a little green thing in the hole left behind after tooth removal. What is it?

Hello doctor, I had a tooth removed from the back left of my mouth two weeks ago and I have been doing everything the dentist told me to do but I looked in it before and the hole is white but there is a little green thing in...   Read full

I have a node on the neck after forced sex. Could this be due to HIV?

.. not related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and probably caused by infected teeth as HIV infection takes approximately six months to one year to get lymphadenopathy. Get HIV test after 45 to 90 days with generation four dual tests or western...   Read full

What is the treatment for inguinal lymphadenopathy?

.. you not to worry as all things may get settled with proper care and follow-up .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
