Q. I have a node on the neck after forced sex. Could this be due to HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Kiran Anaparthi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 27, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had unprotected sex with a man who forced himself on me. Five days later, a node on the right side of my neck appeared with a sore throat. I went to the doctor, explained everything, took an HIV test and it came back negative. The node is hard and gets soft sometimes but has been there for months. Sometimes, I feel like there is pressure on my neck and ear, found another node recently on my neck, lower part of the left-hand side, soft and movable and another one on the front side of my ear on the left and I have a tooth that has been giving me problems for a while on the same side. Could this be HIV because I read that nodes on the neck are normally associated with it?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Lymphadenopathy is not related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and probably caused by infected teeth as HIV infection takes approximately six months to one year to get lymphadenopathy. Get HIV test after 45 to 90 days with generation four dual tests or western blot to confirm infection.

Soft movable node is probably due to infection and abscess may be formed. So, rule out TB tuberculosis). Finally, it is not HIV infection, for confirmation get tested after 45 days.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

.. minute touch of an infected vagina can spread STDs (sexually transmitted diseases). As partner status is unknown and has high-risk factors, it is better to use prophylactic treatment. Secondly, pain in armpit has almost no relation to STD. It is ...   Read full

What is the treatment for inguinal lymphadenopathy?

.. you not to worry as all things may get settled with proper care and follow-up .. ...   Read full

I have a node on the neck after forced sex. Could this be due to HIV?

.. not related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and probably caused by infected teeth as HIV infection takes approximately six months to one year to get lymphadenopathy. Get HIV test after 45 to 90 days with generation four dual tests or western...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
