ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will a pulsed dye laser treatment affect the threads of my previous thread lift procedure?

Answered by
Dr. Kuljyot Bajaj
and medically reviewed by Dr.Meera Premanand
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 02, 2022

Hello doctor,

I had an Aptos thread lift early this year. Recently, I had a VBeam laser treatment. Have I damaged my threads? I appreciate your help.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How do you know if the threads have been damaged? When was the procedure done? Do you have any underlying medical conditions? Please elaborate on your concerns to guide you better.

Thank you.

Thank you doctor,

I do not know if the threads have been damaged; my face seems fine. However, I do worry that the VBeam laser could have hurt them somehow. I had the VBeam laser two weeks ago. I have no underlying conditions. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

VBeam or pulse dye laser does not usually penetrate deeper tissues where the threads are inserted during a facelift procedure. Hence it is unlikely that it will cause any damage. However, there is a slight possibility of thread migration with time, which can sometimes give rise to facial asymmetry. I can reassure you of that. If you feel your face is fine, nothing needs to be done. However, if you think your look is asymmetrical, then please get in touch with your surgeon. I hope this helps.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is there any way to get rid of post acne hyperpigmentation?

.. acne hyperpigmentation lasting for so long is not very common. 2. There are two kinds of options for post inflammatory hyperpigmentation. Either using creams at home which I will prescribe you below or going for cosmetic procedures like microderm...   Read full

Molluscum Contagiosum

Electron beam therapy and pulsed dye laser have been found helpful in recalcitrant molluscum contagiosum in immunocompromised hosts ... Cryotherapy is the treatment of choice ... Antiretroviral therapy in HIV infected patients also causes regression ...   Read full

Maxillary Sinusitis - Symptoms, Causes, and Treatment

What Are the Causes of Sinusitis ... The causes of maxillary sinus inflammation are: Fever ... What Is Maxillary Sinusitis ... When the hollow space or the mucous lining gets inflamed or infected, it is termed sinusitis ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Plastic Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
