ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am planing to go for liposuction for weight loss. My weight is 78 kg.

Answered by
Dr. Amar Vennapusa
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 05, 2016 and last reviewed on: Apr 13, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am planning to go for liposuction to lose weight. My weight is 78 kg and height is 5'3". Kindly suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your calculated body mass index (BMI) is 30.4 kg/m2. Generally we perform bariatric surgery to achieve permanent weight loss for any patient whose BMI is 30 kg/m2 or above. Liposuction is not a treatment option for weight loss. It is a cosmetic procedure for body shaping. There is a set point for fat storage for everyone. This is not altered by liposuction.

Weight loss by liposuction, diet control, exercise, naturopathy, amway, herbalife, etc., is temporary, as all these methods do not have any effect on set point for fat storage. So, any fat that is removed in liposuction will reaccumulate over a period of 6 months to two years.

Those who can reduce weight by diet control and exercise does not need liposuction and those who cannot reduce weight by above methods will not reduce even after liposuction. Bariatric surgery provides permanent weight loss as it lowers set point for fat storage. If you are looking for permanent weight loss then bariatric surgery is the only scientifically proven method for that.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is my weight loss due to hepatitis B?

.. detailed summary, I can understand how anxious and tensed you are. Firstly, the lab tests you forwarded including liver function tests are absolutely normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Hepatitis B will not get spread by the a...   Read full

Will Adepix interfere with anesthesia during sleeve bariatric surgery?

.. your concern about your health condition and possible issues related to Adepix. Adipex is Phentermine which is Noradrenaline and Serotonin reuptake inhibitor which causes high blood pressure and an increase in heart rate in association with anest...   Read full

I have weight loss due to digestion issues. How to gain the weight back?

.. to be suffering from irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). As far as your questions are concerned, the following are my answers. Just go on an empty stomach so that if required, they can do an endoscopy. All the tests can be performed on an empty stomac...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
