Common "Fatty Liver" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Fatty Liver

Fatty liver, also known as hepatitis, is a condition characterized by an inflammation of the liver. It may or may not be associated with alcohol consumption. There are progressive grades of fatty liver based on the echogenicity on the ultrasound image.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Will IBS worsen stomach pain and discomfort on sitting down?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 28-year-old male. I have been having abdominal pains and discomfort for the last six months. The pain has been mostly on the left side and middle of my abdomen. It feels like I have a knot in my stomach. The discomfort is worse when I am sitting down. I have recently had an ultras...  Read Full »


Dr. Radha Peruvemba Hariharan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You may also be having IBS (irritable bowel syndrome). Also possible that you are only having dyspepsia and indigestion. What are your dietary habits? Please try to have small quantities of food at regular intervals. You should not be eating more quantities, frequently,...  Read Full »

Please interpret my CT abdomen for fatty liver with abdominal pain.

Query: Hello doctor, I have pain in the upper right abdomen. The pain goes to the back and side especially when I sleep on the side. Sometimes the discomfort is in the middle right and lower abdomen. I have taken a CT scan of the abdomen and pelvis with iv contrast. I had an ultrasound done a few months a...  Read Full »


Dr. Vivek Chail

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the attachment. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The CT abdomen scan is showing mild fatty changes in the liver and a left inguinal hernia. The ultrasound scan abdomen is showing fatty changes in the liver. The upper gastrointestinal endos...  Read Full »

Will losing weight help in reducing pain caused by gallstone and fatty liver?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 27-year-old male. Seven months ago, I woke up suddenly in the middle of the night as I had difficulty breathing and felt like I could not move. It lasted for around five seconds; then, I went back to sleep. Since then, I have been having pain and discomfort in my abdomen's middl...  Read Full »


Dr. Radha Peruvemba Hariharan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your abdomen pain does not have any relation with your chest discomfort and gallstones. The pain you have is most probably because of gastritis. I suggest you take a bland diet for a week and avoid fatty and spicy foods. Kindly see if you are not tolerating milk and mi...  Read Full »

What are the tests to undertake in case of mild fatty liver?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is under Ayurveda medicine for a hip labrum tear. She had an ultrasound done as a part of some checkup. The finding¬†is mild fatty liver. I am planning for additional blood tests. Could you please recommend the needed tests. She is nonalcoholic. Also, let me know if this is som...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post. A mild fatty liver is a common finding and generally does not warrant any further investigations because it will improve with a high-fiber diet, fresh fruits and regular exercise such as brisk walking for 40 minutes five days a week. If you wa...  Read Full »

Can you interpret the test results of my annual health check-up?

Query: Hello doctor, As part of a corporate health check up, I had undergone liver function test, USG abdomen with pelvis and lipid profile. The impression in the USG was mild hepatomegaly with grade-II fatty changes. I have attached the reports. In LFT the total bilirubin was 1.41, direct bilirubin 0.43, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Khurana Vishal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) show that you have fatty liver with deranged LFT (liver function test). Do u drink alcohol? What is ur body weight and height? You need the following tests to be done: HBsAg (Hepatitis b sur...  Read Full »

My 13 year old has grade-1 fatty liver. What should I do?

Query: Hello doctor, My son is 13 years old. He has grade-1 fatty liver. SGPT 149 and SGOT 70. His cholesterol is also high at 230 and triglyceride is 200. LDL 140. Blood pressure around 150/87 but varies a lot and comes down to 125/80. Pulse is always above 90. His height is good around 5 feet 7 inches an...  Read Full »


Dr. Hafiz Muhammad Hassan Shoukat

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. All of these symptoms are suggesting metabolic-X syndrome. In the long run, if not controlled then there is a high risk of developing complications, like diabetes and heart problems. The best suggestion I can give is to see a good endocrinologist and follow up with him,...  Read Full »

Should I take Udiliv for grade one fatty liver as advised by my doctor?

Query: Hello doctor, My homocysteine level is 54 mcmol/L, BP is 80/135 mmHg, LDL is 144 mg/dL, HDL is 46 mg/dL, GGT is 55 mg/dL, SGOT is 37 U/L, average three months blood sugar 105 and other findings normal, ECG normal. USG finding normal except grade one fatty liver. So, the doctor has given Udiliv 300 t...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your homocysteine is elevated. So your MCV (mean corpuscular volume) which suggests the possibility of vitamin B12 and folic acid deficiency. So, you need to get these tested and treating the deficient one will cure your homocysteine levels and risk of heart disease....  Read Full »

Can a slight pain on the right side of the belly be due to fatty liver?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 40-year-old male who is 5' 7" feet tall and weighs 171 pounds. This week I have done my routine blood test were in a few places; there were ups and downs. I have attached my laboratory reports. Currently, I am taking Apxenta 10 for mild psoriasis once a day for the past seven mo...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are mild derangements in your reports. The vitamin B1 and vitamin D are low, mild derangements in lipid profile. There is slightly more ALT (Alanine Aminotransferase), which is probably related to the fatty liver due to being overweight. So it would help if you...  Read Full »

Does an increase in echotexture in a US scan indicate fatty liver disease?

Query: Hi doctor,I had a US scan. It shows increased echotexture, which measures about 18 cm. What does it mean, do I need to worry about it? I have done a laboratory test for urine albumin levels, which is also increased.  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, I think there is no point to get worried, but you should need to take precautions from now onwards to improve this. Fatty liver disease is secondary to overall body fat. Your weight is a problem. You have to reduce it at all costs. And I also see you have high ...  Read Full »

I am 40 years old, have abdominal discomfort, and investigations exhibit fatty liver. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 40 years old, weighing 167 lbs and measuring 5.9 feet. I am feeling a discomfort in the abdomen for past one year. I did a blood test, and the result showed a high bilirubin total of 44.5 (normal range 0 - 21), ALT (alanine aminotransferase) or SGPT (serum glutamic pyruvic transam...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), and I think you have a slight rise in total bilirubin and predominant indirect bilirubin, which is a common finding. We see such a condition in Gilbert syndrome, a genetically determine...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.