Fatty Liver

Fatty liver, also known as hepatitis, is a condition characterized by an inflammation of the liver. It may or may not be associated with alcohol consumption. There are progressive grades of fatty liver based on the echogenicity on the ultrasound image.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Are Vitamin D deficiency and SGPT values interrelated?

Query: Hi there, Im 27 years old male. I got my regular full body checkup done yesterday. In the reports, my sgpt is 52.52 (higher than normal) and bilirubin (indirect) is 1.01(higher than normal). Is there a sign of worry? Couple of months ago, I got vitamin d test done and it came out to be 4.9ng/ml ( e...  Read Full »


Dr. Alexander Davis, Md

General Practitioner, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Although the two parameters are only slightly abnormal I can fully understand your worries. With a body height of ~188cm and a body weight of ~89kg it is unlikely that a metabolic syndrome with a fatty liver would be the explanation, although sometimes we see these symptoms also in patients wi...  Read Full »

How to treat grade 2 fatty liver with right abdominal pain and elevated LFT?

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from grade ll fatty liver with right side abdominal pain. And today's LFT report high parameters are AST-50, ALT- 88, and lactate dehydrogenase - 635. Please advice. I am currently taking Ayurvedic medications. I have also done KFT, CBC, lipid profile, thyroid, and su...  Read Full »


Dr. Mian Shah Yousaf

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I reviewed your labs (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and yes, it shows raised LFTs (liver function test). It is suggestive of NASH (nonalcoholic steatohepatitis), which is basically fats in the liver leading to hepatitis. Do you drink alcohol? Kind...  Read Full »

Are my symptoms and elevated liver enzymes due to liver cirrhosis?

Query: I am a 26 year old male weighing 184 5'7. I have been experiencing weird symptoms over past 3 months. I should mention I am a recovering binge eating addict. I used to eat fast food 2-3 times a day usually meal size after work. Lately I have been eating healthier but have been experiencing weird sym...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello. I welcome you to icliniq. Your concerns are quite reasonable but let me tell you some of the facts about this. Your weight is slightly to the higher side. Your BODY Mass Index BMI is 27.2. Ideally it should be less than 25. The BMI is the proportionate of your weight given to your height. So ...  Read Full »

Can a high LDL cholesterol level lead to liver damage?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a blood test yesterday, and it shows that I have the following results: My question is (do I have to worry about my liver function while GPT (ALT) is 52 U/L and LDL cholesterol is 169 mg/dL?). Do I have any liver damage? My fasting blood sugar 83 mg/dl, Hb A1c 5.41 %, creatinine 99...  Read Full »


Dr. Sandeep V Nair

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. LDL (low-density lipoprotein) of more than 150 shows that you have bad cholesterol in your body. It should ideally be less than 100, but less than 150 is desirable. I think you can consider cutting down fried items and processed food and try a low-fat diet for a month a...  Read Full »

Why does my liver elastogram show a large mass?

Query: Hi doctor, My liver elastogram has revealed a large mass of 19.8 to 10 cm, with increased reflectivity in the liver's right lobe, also confirmed in the CT scan. Though presently do not have any symptoms, but worried about feeling weak and having weight loss. I was diagnosed with fatty liver five ye...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, I can completely understand your anxiety and worry. And to be very honest, I cannot tell the next best treatment approach to this liver mass unless we confirm it with the biopsy of the mass and fully understand what we are dealing with. The treatment can then b...  Read Full »

Kindly advise on medication and treatment options for focal fatty sparing.

Query: Hello doctor, I am diagnosed with focal fatty sparing. What is my problem? What medicines should I take and when to followup with the doctor?  Read Full »


Dr. A V Hussain Shihaz

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the reports that you have uploaded (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The report mentions as focal fat sparing. Usually, this is done specifically to identify liver lesions, which have been picked up in ultrasound or uncom...  Read Full »

What does high ALT with heavy alcohol consumption indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, I have attached the files of my liver and wanted a doctor to review them. I am currently on Losartan 50 mg.  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is very difficult to comment on your liver status just based on an image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Have they not provided you a report of this scan? For what symptoms were these tests are conducted. Revert with the asked details for bett...  Read Full »

Does my blood test results show fatty liver?

Query: Good day! I just got the results from my blood tests and I was told that I have fatty liver. How ever I am also concerned of some other values on my results which are high... Can I ask what does these results mean? Complete Blood Count Hemoglobin 16.4 Hematocrit 53.4 WBC 9.3 Segmenters 60 Lymohocyt...  Read Full »


Dr. Sanya Dhingra

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello . Greetings from icliniq. I understand your concern. I have seen your reports and yes some parameters are raised slightly . But i do not find anything abnormally wrong with your reports . Your creatinine and urea are normal which indicates healthy kidney . Your haemoglobin levels are very goo...  Read Full »

Can obesity cause change in liver enzymes and liver cirrhosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 35-year-old female. My height is 175 cm, and I weigh about 135 kg morbid obese. I am recently diagnosed with grade-2 fatty liver size 16.5 apart from that everything is normal in abdominal ultrasound. LFT shows elevated bilirubin 1.7, ALT 93, AST 47, and GGT 60. All others are ...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from morbid obesity with grade-2 fatty liver. You are a known case of diabetes mellitus and hypertension. You have recently done fibroscan, and the rest has revealed that your TE scores ...  Read Full »

Kindly provide a structured report of the attached abdominal ultrasound.

Query: Please provide a first reading (structured report) of the attached Abdominal Ultrasound. Clinical information: Fatty liver  Read Full »


Dr. Ismail Kabakus

Radiologist

Answer: Hi, Below is my report for upper abdominal US Liver: Moderate (Grade 2) fatty liver. No focal mass or contour nodularity. No intrahepatic biliary ductal dilatation. Portal Vein: Normal size. Gallbladder: No stones, wall thickening, or pericholecystic fluid. Common Bile Duct: Nondilated measu...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.