ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please provide a structured report of the attached abdominal ultrasound.

Answered by
Dr. Ismail Kabakus
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 04, 2021

Hi doctor,

Please explain the reports of the attached abdominal ultrasound. I have fatty liver now. Previously, I had non-alcoholic fatty liver and asthma.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I am explaining the reports of the upper abdominal ultrasound. Your impression shows moderate grade 2 fatty liver. There is no focal mass or contour nodularity. There is no intrahepatic biliary ductal dilatation. The portal vein seems to be in normal size. There is an absence of stones, wall thickening, or pericholecystic fluid in the gallbladder. The common bile duct seems to be nondilated measuring 4.4 millimeters at the level of porta hepatis. Spleen appears normal measuring 7.4 centimeters. The right kidney measures 10.3 centimeters and the left kidney measures 10.1 centimeters in length. There is no hydronephrosis. The right kidney cyst measures 22 x 16 millimeters. There is an absence of ascites. The aorta appears normal with 20 x 19 millimeters. The visualized portions are patent.


The Probable causes:

You have increased body mass index with steroids.

Investigations to be done:

You need to do liver function tests such as ALT (alanine transcriptase), AST (aspartate transaminase), and ALP (alkaline phosphatase).

Probable diagnosis:

You have moderate grade 2 fatty liver.

Treatment plan:

Reducing weight helps to decrease liver fat deposition.

Thank you doctor,

Does liver steatosis got worsened? These reports are taken before three years.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your uploaded image shows T1 weighted fat saturated and it means that there is a presence of fat suppression. We look at T1 before having fat suppression and after suppression to decide how much fat is present in the liver. I am not able to decide from these images. It will not provide an accurate comparison between the ultrasound and MRI (magnetic resonance imaging). Fatty liver is not a rare condition and try to lose weight to lead a healthy life.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have fatty liver. Can I take various other medicines with antibiotic?

.. for providing the details in your history. My question is that, is it the first time that the liver fatty infiltration has been discovered? Did you have had a test called FIBROSURE or liver MRI/ biopsy? Cipro is relatively safe with liver disease...   Read full

I have fatty liver with increased cholesterol levels. What supplement can I take for my liver?

.. fatty liver and high cholesterol are both different problems. However, both can simultaneously occur at one time and affect each other in different ways. It seems the main problem you have is weight. High cholesterol and fatty liver disease are ...   Read full

How to confirm H.pylori infection?

To confirm this infection in the stomach, an upper GI endoscopy is the best ... pylori infection or gastritis, then take treatment for 15 to 20 days ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
