ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My fetal scan shows the presence of only one kidney. What is the chance of future problems?

Answered by
Dr. Tarek Algamal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 15, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 28 weeks pregnant. All my fetal scans taken so far shows, my baby has only one kidney, which is the left one, and it is working normally. I have attached the document. I doubt whether there is a left kidney somewhere down, not sure, but if it is there, it would be very small. But for now, let us say the baby has one normal kidney. After delivery, what is the process of ultrasound and blood tests? Will it be done immediately or after a couple of days? And throughout the pregnancy, if all scan result shows normal kidney, then what is the chance of problem to the kidney in future?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Many children with a single kidney will have a normal life without further complications.

But still there is some risk of development of some problems later in life :

1. Development of high blood pressure.

2. Urinary tract infections.

3. Decreased kidney functions.

The development of these problems is variable.

This entails:

1. The baby should go for a scan after birth.

2. Need follow up with a Pediatric Nephrologist.

3. Regular checking of blood pressure and urine for infection and protein loss must be done.

4. The child should protect his kidney and reduce the risk of complications later in life by eating a healthy diet, doing plenty of exercise and not smoking. I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
When can I get the level two ultrasound?

According to my LMP, I am 17 weeks and 6 day pregnant but according to my NT scan (done in 12-13 week )-gestation period showing pregnancy of 18 weeks and 3 days til...   Read full

What is the use of quadruple marker test?

In this scenario, a detailed anomaly ultrasound or TIFFA (targeted imaging for fetal anomalies) should be done for both the twins ... If any abnormal feature or congenital anomaly appears in it, ...   Read full

There is an echogenic focus on the left ventricle of fetal heart. Please suggest.

.. foci in the left ventricles are due to papillary muscle injury/insult and most often resolve spontaneously but they hint at the underlying chromosomal abnormality. I would highly recommend an early anomaly scan this week itself instead of 20 week...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Nephrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
