ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am 18 weeks pregnant. I am tensed about low lying placenta. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 04, 2015 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello,I am 28 years old and 18 weeks pregnant. Recently I have done Gravid Uterus - Obstetric Sonography and found the below result.

  • Placenta is posterior, grade I, low lying - lower end is about 25 to 35 mm from internal OS.
  • Left uterine artery shows high resistance flow.

So, I wanted to know if there is any issue. What precautions should I take as I am doing routine work as housewife. I have also attached my sonography report. Please have a look and let me know what need to be done and what should be taken care of, as I am tensed.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This level 2 anomaly scan is absolutely normal for the foetus pertaining to its growth and absence of any congenital anomalies. 

The concern regarding the low lying placenta at 18-19 weeks of gestation is not alarming as by 32 -36 weeks the placenta tends to go up once the lower segment formation takes place over uterus. Low lying or placenta previa shall be considered then at 32-36 weeks if the distance is less than 25 mm from internal os.

High resistance flow in left uterine artery alone indicates a possible compression or hindrance in blood supply. There may be a subserosal fibroid or enlarged ovary probably which can cause external compression , but it is unlikely to affect the baby's growth as the other arterial flow is normal. At present this just needs to be followed up by a repeat uterine artery doppler after a month to check the same or increase in resistance flow.

Revert back to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online after a month --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Thank you for your quick answer.

How can these problems be resolved?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Unfortunately there is nothing which can be done for it as long as there is pregnancy.
  • There are possibilities that you may have developed gestational hypertension which is probably secondary to increased resistance but unlikely as the flow to uterus is maintained from the other artery. 
  • No diet or drug is advised at this juncture as baby is in utero. Hence, a focussed ultrasound or 3 dimensional imaging study may be done for uterine artery to look for any kinks or strictures secondary to external compressive forces. 
  • Hence, I suggested follow up monthly, but certainly before that you can get an ultrasound done.
  • The good part is that the fetal growth is not affected at all and there is no restriction in fetal growth at present.
  • Hence observation is advisable. You can continue your prenatal vitamins, iron and calcium as you have been taking daily and regularly. Keep yourself stress free and adequately hydrated.

For further follow up, consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My wife is bleeding due to low-lying placenta. Is this placenta previa?

The fetus is without anomaly but she has low-lying placenta covering the os and a 14x8 mm retroplacental clot was observed ... Is this officially placenta previa sit...   Read full

Which specialist would perform surgery of a galactocele?

.. is a milk filled space inside the breast. Breast problems are common after childbirth in those women who had stopped breastfeeding or experienced sucking difficulties. Firstly, I hope you are sure that it is truly a galactocele and not any ot...   Read full

Ectopic Pregnancy

.. the fertilized egg gets attached anywhere outside the uterus. Ectopic pregnancies are very common and occur in about 1 in every 50 pregnancies. It is a medical emergency and if left untreated, can also be fatal .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
