ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does an anomaly scan carry a risk of miscarriage?

Answered by
Dr. Settipalli Saravan Pramod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 21, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am second time pregnant and my first son is 11 months old. Now, I am 20 weeks pregnant and the reports of the 12 weeks scan and the quad marker are normal. I do not have a family history of any abnormality but, my 20 weeks scan shows some abnormality. There is some thickness in the baby's intestine and a small mark in the heart. We were asked to do an anomaly scan or NIPT again. Does the anomaly scan carry a miscarriage risk? Could you confirm if any other test is required? Please see the attached scan report.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query. Please attach your reports again as they were not very clear.

  • The main purpose of the anomaly scan is to check that the baby is developing normally.
  • If the doctors suspect that your baby has a heart problem, you will be asked to come in for a fetal echo scan. The fetal echo scan will take a detailed look at your baby's heart.
  • Most problems that need repeat scanning are not serious. About 15 per cent of the scans will be done again for different reasons.

Feel free to follow up any time with the reports.

Revert with more information to an internal medicine physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Hello doctor,

Thanks for replying. They did not mention any heart problem, only a mark. They were more concerned about the thickness of the intestine. They wanted to do an anomaly scan for a chromosome. Except that the growth and organ developments are normal.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Generally, the anomaly scan is done at 20 weeks. It will find the abnormal organ development. In case anything suspicious is found, then you will be advised to go for a re-scan at the 23rd week to rule out the same.
  • The other method to find out if there are any chromosomal abnormalities is by doing an amniotic fluid analysis.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Pregnancy and Birth



Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy ... I forgot to mention I have had one successful pregnancy two years ...   Read full

Is labor induction necessary or can we wait for few days?

.. gone through your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The due date keeps changing, but the EDD given at early pregnancy is only to be followed. So, according to which your due date is 17th only. Yes, according to ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
