ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My son vomited the first dose of malaria medicine. Shall I continue the medicine?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 20, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 03, 2021

Hi doctor,

My son (2 years 8 months) was hospitalized due to fever along with a sand paper kind of rashes in the body for four days. He was suspected of dengue and the initial blood test showed IgG positive. Herewith I am attaching the discharge summary and all other reports. After getting discharged, he was completely active for two days. He was on antibiotic Ziprax for four days. Again, fever started and went up to 103 degrees Fahrenheit. The doctor has given malaria medicine. We like to get your opinion on this. My son vomited the first dose of the new medicine and I am afraid to give more doses. Other than fever, he is completely normal and his activity level is good.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Children vomit after giving malaria medication (Chloroquine). If the child has vomited the medicine immediately after consumption that dose is missed. Hence, it should be repeated.
  • I suggest syrup Emeset (Ondansetron) half an hour before giving the medication. It will help to some extent. However, if the child still vomits even with Emeset, then it becomes important to admit the child and give intravenous medication after proving it is a case of malaria.
  • Your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) are suggestive of a high level of chronic infection or inflammation as ESR is high (erythrocyte sedimentation rate).
  • The white blood cell count (WBC count) is also high. This can be possible if the child was infected with a bacterial infection whilst the child was having dengue already (immunity is low in dengue).
  • Since the child has gone through so much, the child will definitely require more time to get back to normal. And, the child is susceptible to infection till the child has not become normal. Also, the weather conditions play a part.
  • I would advice to continue the same medicines which are currently going on. Please give P250 (Paracetamol) once every 6 hourly for three days.
  • If fever still persists more than three days or the child becomes toxic at any point of time, then it is advisable to show physically to your nearest doctor and evaluate completely with blood tests and if required admit.


Thank you doctor,

So, can I continue the same medication?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you can.

For further doubts consult a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:


Could vomiting cause prominence of the vessels of sclera?

.. understand your concern regarding your complaints. Do you have any pain in your eyes or developed any problem in vision in that duration? Is it associated with any redness? It would have been of help if you have sent a recent photograph of both o...   Read full

Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
