Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I get chills and fever only at midnight with mosquito bite exposure. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Manju Jayasimha Pula Jayaram
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 06, 2020 and last reviewed on: Aug 29, 2020

Hi doctor,

For the last three days, I got a fever with chills between 2 AM to 4 AM. Remaining time all day no fever but having a headache. Recently, I had many mosquito bites. I am currently on paracetamol 650.

Dr. Manju Jayasimha Pula Jayaram

Family Physician General Practitioner
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Mostly, it will be infectious causes that we will have to rule out first. Since you are already taking Paracetamol, that would be enough in terms of medications. But it is already three days, and we will have to get the blood tests done.

We need to see

1. Complete blood count.

2. Dengue/malaria test if those diseases are common in your area.

3. And yes, most importantly, we have to get the COVID-19 test done too. Even though you share the history of mosquito bites, we cannot move ahead without ruling out COVID-19 infection.

I strongly recommend calling your local doctor before visiting and they will guide you. Meanwhile, until you get tested, take precautions to protect your family members.

I also recommend you not to delay checking with your local doctor or health department. Other tests and medications may be according to any other symptoms you may have or what your doctor suggests as per examination findings.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Fever and chills in a child of age 3 years 6 months. What can be done?
Dengue Fever: Common Questions Answered
Fever in Babies: When to Call the Doctor
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have chills, vomiting, and anxiety after stopping Gabapentin. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I have been taking Celexa 10 mg for two years. Recently, I was prescribed Gabapentin 100 mg twice daily, which I took for about a month, but started having stomach issues. So, I titrated it down to 100 mg a day for a week by myself and then stopped it. It has been almost three weeks and ...  Read Full »

I got fever with chills and WBC count is 11900. Is it serious?

Query: Hi doctor, I recently got a fever with chills and feeling cold. I took Dolo 650 and fever is gone but still continue to feel chills in my legs and sometimes feel cold. I went to the doctor. He asked me to get CBC test and routine urine test. In my CBC test, my WBC count is 11900, rest all are in no...  Read Full »

Dengue Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Treatment and Prevention

Article Overview: Dengue Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Treatment, Prevention Read Article


Dr. Aatm Prakash Gauraha
General Medicine Physician

Dengue fever is an infectious disease caused by dengue virus and is transmitted by Aedes mosquitoes. Symptoms appear in 4-12 days of infective mosquito bite. It can sometimes have lethal complications like hemorrhagic fever. It is more common in tropical areas like Asia. Causes:  It...  Read Article

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
