iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicinefibroid uterusI had a myomectomy and now have many fibroids. Please help.

What is the treatment for multiple fibroids other than open myomectomy?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At September 28, 2022
Reviewed AtJanuary 17, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 34 years old woman who had an open myomectomy two years ago. And recently, I found out that I have five new ones: 2.3 X 1.7 centimeters anterior wall, 2.3 X 1.8 centimeters anterior wall, 3.18 X 1.6 centimeters anterior fundal in position, 1.3 X 1.2 centimeters fungal, and 0.8 X 0.6 centimeters uterine fundus.

I believe the new growth is from IVF stims, and I do not want another open myomectomy. Is pregnancy dangerous with these fibroids?

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Another treatment for your condition is embolization of the uterine artery. Did your doctor discuss this option with you?

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your response.

No, my doctor just told me to try and conceive since fibroids are small. And I researched embolization, and there are risks of not getting pregnant after the treatment and failing it.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The outcome of embolization depends upon the surgical center and surgeon or gynecologist's experience. Having fibroids is not a contraindication to pregnancy. However, it could be a cause of infertility. In addition, having fibroids during pregnancy can cause complications, especially if the size increases with further IVF (in vitro fertilization) treatments.

To give you an idea, the uterus size is about 8 centimeters. If the number or size of these fibroids increases further, there will be less space for implantation and growth of the fetus. If they did increase in size or number further, you could consider laparoscopic myomectomy (not open).

If you can get pregnant successfully with the fibroids, the fetus's growth must be monitored very closely, and the mode of delivery must be discussed in advance (vaginal birth or cesarean section).

I hope I have answered your questions.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

myomectomyfibroid uterus

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

