Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Uterine fibroid is pushing the endometrial cavity. Can I conceive?

Answered by
Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 27, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

Recently, I have been diagnosed with uterine fibroid with submucosal extension. Following are the results: The Uterus is retroverted and measured 10.9 x 8.8 x 8.7 cm. It is bulky. An intramural fibroid of 6.8 x 5.6 x 6.0 cm is also seen in the posterior wall. The fibroid is pushing the endometrial cavity anteriorly in the mid segment. What about my pregnancy?

Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B

Obstetrics And Gynaecology Sexology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since the fibroid is comparatively big in size and bulging into endometrial cavity, it should be removed.

Laparoscopic myomectomy is a better option.

Chances of conception will be more after removal since it is posterior meaning behind uterus. If it enlarge then your uterus will also retrovert more.

So, I suggest you to consult a gynecologist and preferably laparoscopic surgery may be done.

For further clarifications consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will fibroid affect fertility?
Body Mass Index Calculator
Treadmill Test Calculator
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Uterine fibroid detected during sixth week of pregnancy.What do I do?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 7 weeks pregnant. During the 6th week of pregnancy an ultrasound was done and a fibroid in the right side of the uterus measuring 8.7 * 7.0 cm was detected. Right now I am suffering from severe pain intermittently on the right side of pelvic region and right thigh. I am attaching...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
