iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInfertilitysubmucosal fibroidIs it possible to have successful IVF even after having multiple fibroids?

Can I have a successful IVF even after having multiple fibroids?


Answered by

Dr. Uzma Arqam

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 20, 2018
Reviewed AtMarch 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am 36 years old, and I have a 2-year old daughter. I have been trying for another baby for more than a year. So I was told to go for IVF. I had an ultrasound recently, and there are multiple fibroids present. I am more worried regarding the submucosal fibroid measuring 1.8 × 1.7 × 1.0 cm. Is there any chance for me to have successful IVF?

Answered by Dr. Uzma Arqam

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please send me your gynecology and obstetrics report, drug history, and your recent scan report. Women's having small multiple seedling fibroids, which is not distorting the cavity, can bear pregnancy with precautions. Women's having big fibroids distorting the cavity at the cervix needs removal (myomectomy) and then they are advised for conception. The size of fibroid you have mentioned is not significant. Fibroids undergo degeneration during pregnancy.

As you have a family history of fibroids, and you have been investigated and advised for IVF, then it is better to go for IVF (in-vitro fertilization) soon after 35 years. Complications gradually increase with age, and so it is better to do it soon. Please send your recent scan report to guide you further. You can have pain during pregnancy due to degeneration of fibroids and plan for cesarean to avoid complications during delivery. Do not disturb fibroids during cesarean as it can lead to severe postpartum hemorrhage. So try to do cesarean under experienced hands.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Uzma Arqam
Dr. Uzma Arqam

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Infertility

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

