iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOrthopedician and Traumatologyfifth metatarsal fractureHow long will it take to heal a 16-day-old hairline fracture on my fifth metatarsal?

How long does a hairline fracture on the fifth metatarsal take to heal?


Answered by

Dr. Anuj Gupta

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 14, 2022
Reviewed AtJune 14, 2022

Patient's Query

Hello,

I had a hairline fracture on my fifth metatarsal 16 days ago. I just wanted to know how bad the fracture is? And how much time does the healing take? I am worried because I am traveling after two months for a master's degree. Currently, I am taking calcium supplements. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Before I can suggest anything, please answer a few questions-

1. What treatment have you taken in the last 16 days?

2. Are you an athletic person?

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello,

I am not an athletic person. I fell from the steps. I have had the cast for 16 days and am not putting any weight or pressure on the foot. Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concern.

There is a horizontal fracture of the base of the fifth metatarsal, which is a little bit displaced. I would have straightforwardly suggested surgery if you were an athletic person.

But in your case, it is going to heal with a plaster cast only. The cast must stay for four to six weeks, during which the fractured areas join together. After this period, the cast can be removed.

For complete healing, it may take somewhere around three to six months, depending on your activity level.

I think you will be able to walk normally with some pain after four to six weeks.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Thanks, doctor,

Is the bone displaced? My doctor said that surgery is not needed. I had an X-ray two days ago, and he told me that the crack is the same and it did not get worse. So there is no need for surgery. Please advise.

Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concern.

The bone is not displaced.

Secondly, I am also of the same opinion that in your case, surgery is not required.

I have written that in the case of athletes or high demanding patients, surgery is a good option.

But not required in your case.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Anuj Gupta
Dr. Anuj Gupta

Spine Surgery

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Orthopedician and Traumatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

