ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it normal to get period in mid follicle stimulation cycle?

Answered by
Dr. Balakrishnan. R
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 05, 2018

Hi doctor,

I was going through follicle stimulation. My doctor started with Siphene 100 mg for five days, moved to FSH injections 75 for five days and when there was not enough growth in follicles she asked me to inject Humog 75 for two days. However, I got my periods the day I took the first Humog injection. Is it normal to get the period mid follicle stimulation cycle?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Getting periods in between only means that the follicles were not healthy enough. This is usually triggered by poor ovulation induction. Endometrial growth depends on the estradiol release from the follicles. So if follicles are not good, estrogen levels are not correct, so, the endometrial lining will not be healthy enough. In short, I would suggest, if I may, just forget this cycle. During the next cycle, it is better not to have injections as the ovarian response will be poor if stimulation is given every month.

Month next to that, have CCQ (Clomiphene citrate) 100 mg from the third day of periods and at the same time start on HMG (Menotropin) or Humog (human menopausal gonadotropin) 75 or 112.5 IU. Further dose depending on follicles response.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
None of the eggs are maturing in my ovary. What to do?

.. to do blood tests such as fasting sugar, thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH), prolactin and follicle stimulating hormone (FSH), testosterone and ultrasound of pelvis to see the cause for the immaturity of eggs. Depending on the reports, treatment is...   Read full

My periods got delayed but pregnancy test is negative. Why?

.. repeat the test in a week to rule out pregnancy, or you can do a serum beta hCG test. If the hCG levels are less than 3 mIU/ml, then you are not pregnant. The reasons are anovulatory cycles seen in PCOD, or you should get a semen analysis done onc...   Read full

My periods is delayed by nearly two weeks. What do you recommend doing?

.. age, your BMI (body mass index) is high. It means you are overweight. Sometimes, due to obesity, you have hormonal imbalance leading to irregular periods and decreased flow. You need to get your thyroid profile and serum prolactin checked and you...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
