ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My periods got delayed but pregnancy test is negative. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 31, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 04, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have PCOD, and I am planning to conceive. I am under Macfolate and Metformin tablets for the past seven months. I have regular periods for the past six months. This month, on the 11th day, I missed my period. After two days, when I checked for pregnancy, I got a negative result. Again after seven days, I got a negative result after checking for pregnancy. I am getting mucus discharge in small amounts. It does not have any foul odor. Am I pregnant? Why is it showing negative?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You may repeat the test in a week to rule out pregnancy, or you can do a serum beta hCG test. If the hCG levels are less than 3 mIU/ml, then you are not pregnant. The reasons are anovulatory cycles seen in PCOD, or you should get a semen analysis done once for your partner.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

.. gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is good that you have consulted a surgeon and arrived at a diagnosis. It is nothing to panic about. If the sludge is left behind, it can cause an obstruction and not all...   Read full

PCOS and Weight Management

PCOS or polycystic ovarian syndrome is a hormonal disorder in women ... For more information consult a polycystic ovaries specialist online ... Ultrasound features o...   Read full

My periods got delayed but pregnancy test is negative. Why?

.. repeat the test in a week to rule out pregnancy, or you can do a serum beta hCG test. If the hCG levels are less than 3 mIU/ml, then you are not pregnant. The reasons are anovulatory cycles seen in PCOD, or you should get a semen analysis done onc...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
