ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My husband suffers with sharp pain and numbness in forehead. Please suggest a treatment.

Answered by
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 28, 2021

Hi doctor,

My husband got a sharp pain in his head during the descent of flight. Before ten days, he took his last flight and got excruciating pain. He had lingering numbness in his forehead for ten days. His MRI report showed frontal sinusitis. Please suggest a treatment to get relief from numbness.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The pain can occur due to eustachian tube blockage. It can also occur due to nasal congestion caused by sinusitis. The patient can be given nasal and oral decongestants. Steam inhalation and chewing gum can help to provide relief against increased middle ear pressure. Kindly share the CT (computed tomography) scan of paranasal sinuses. Sinus surgery can be done but it has to be decided by seeing the CT scan.

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the MRI reports. Please suggest a treatment to get relief from numbness present in the frontal sinus. Does he require surgery?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

According to the attached MRI report, (attachment removed to protect patient identity), there is frontal sinusitis. It is advisable to visit an ENT (ear, nose, and throat) specialist to have a proper nasal examination. The condition can be treated by using nasal steroidal spray like Fluticasone furoate three times a day and oral decongestants can be used. Sinus surgery has to be done to maintain sinus drainage and it prevents further progression. Continue taking steam inhalation.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
CT scan shows bilateral cerebral atrophy with delusion in an older person. What should be done?

.. symptoms you have described, of paranoid ideation, suspiciousness, restlessness, decreased sleep are all indicative of a psychotic type of illness, most probably schizophrenia. It will require treatment from a psychiatrist with antipsychotic medic...   Read full

I have normal vision and good sleep. Why do I have headache?

So, the headache will be worse when we get up in the morning and headache decreases as the day passes so commonly called as office headache ...   Read full

CT scan shows non-growing lung nodules with scars. What does it suggest?

.. found six years back would have manifested into multiple lesions by now if there were cancer and you are right in your thoughts. Usually, cancer nodules double in 30 to 180 days time and if the nodules did not change in six months then cancer is n...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
