Q. My brother is in coma with fungal meningitis. Will he recover?

Answered by Dr. Hitesh Kumar and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Fungal Meningitis or Fungal Infection? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

My brother has fungal meningitis and is in a coma. Initially, he responded to the commands, but after him having a tracheostomy and a feeding tube put in him; he is not responding to our words. What do you think? Is there a possibility of recovery? Will he wake up?


Related Questions:
How to treat headaches caused by tuberculous meningitis?
Can fungal infection cause low grade fever?
 

Dr. Hitesh Kumar
MBBS., MD MEDICINE., DM NEUROLOGY
Neurology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Fungal meningitis has poor outcome compared to viral or bacterial meningitis. Such fungal infection usually occurs when body immunity is low due to any reason.
  • Sometimes, there may be some permanent cellular level damage to brain cells by such infection. But, do not lose hope. Continue the treatment as doctors have prescribed.
  • There can be a possibility that he will remain in such dependent condition for a little long time, and recovery will be a slow process.
  • No one can predict the recovery time to come back.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Does my MRI show any evidence of mastoiditis, meningitis or subdural empyema?
Query: Hello doctor,My symptoms are extreme nausea, headache (mainly right posterior), and very stiff neck. I started with a severe middle ear infection on the right side. Does my MRI show any evidence of mastoiditis, meningitis or a subdural empyema?  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Chail
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your MRI scan images are available and I have viewed it (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is a mild bright abnormal signal intensity in the right mastoid area and the left side is clear. Abnormal signal in mastoiditis means brighter on T2 and contr...  Read Full »
 
My father is in coma.Tracheostomy has been done.Is it safe to remove tracheostomy at this stage?
Query: Hello doctor, My father is in coma. Tracheostomy has been done. He is off the ventilator, but has coughing problems. His GCS is 7. Is it safe to remove tracheostomy at this stage?    Read Full »
Dr. Divakara P
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If his breathing pattern is normal and he is maintaining oxygen saturation in normal limits, he can be considered for tracheostomy closure.  But if there is no significant improvement in GCS (Glasgow Coma Scale) or if not expected to improve, then better remove the trach...  Read Full »
 
My dad is in coma now. What will be the prognosis?
Query: Hello doctor, My dad is suffering from JE and both his thalamus are infected. Now, he is in coma. What is the prognosis of his condition?  Read Full »
Dr. J Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas
Neuro Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help you. There is considerable variation in the incidence and severity of sequelae in patients surviving viral encephalitis. The incidence and severity of sequelae were directly re...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?