iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMedical Gastroenterologygallbladder polypWill my gallbladder polyps turn cancerous?

Will my gallbladder polyps turn cancerous?


Answered by

Dr. Noushif. M

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 21, 2018
Reviewed AtAugust 1, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I got my abdominal ultrasound done due to pain while urinating. In the ultrasound, it showed as 'gallbladder polyps'. I checked online and it said it can lead to cancer. I am very scared. I am uploading pictures.

Answered by Dr. Noushif. M

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is nothing to worry about gallbladder polyps. I have seen the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). These are small non-problematic thickenings of the gallbladder wall.

Pain while urinating is not due to gallbladder polyps. Since you are having multiple polyps, it is always recommended to remove the gallbladder by surgery (keyhole or laparoscopy). Surgery is adviced because these polyps may grow rarely and some polyps may be actually small stones which indicate that the gallbladder is not functioning.


Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Noushif. M
Dr. Noushif. M

Surgical Gastroenterology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical Gastroenterology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

