Q. If left untreated, will my asymptomatic gallstone cause issues in the future?

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 30, 2020 and last reviewed on: Feb 26, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 35 years old with a weight of 46 kilograms. I have a gallbladder stone of 18 mm and my common bile duct is 3 mm. This stone was 12 mm before seven years and it has grown up now. I do not have any severe pain and I have a positive murphy sign. My ultrasound shows on and off mild wall thickening. I am terrified of my surgery.

Will I have to remove my gall bladder in the future if I am not undergoing surgery now? I have a history of PVCs and SVT. I am not taking any medication for now but I am taking Omeprazole 20 mg for the discomfort present in my tummy. I have planned to remove my gallbladder in two weeks. But I can eat everything and I do not have pain. Do you think whether it is good to undergo surgery without having a major attack? I think that my stone has taken a lot of space in my gallbladder. Do I need to remove it? Will it cause issues in the future if I leave it now?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Stones presenting in the gall bladder causes pain. It is of moderate to severe intensity and it starts after taking meals. It remains for one to six hours and tends to recur again. The pain is located on the right subcoastal margin. When there is chronic cholecystitis with thickened walls, the gall bladder shrinks causing pain. In some conditions, gall bladder stone presents with polyps. You can also have asymptomatic gall stones with a stone size of more than two centimeters. In your case, you have evidence of chronic cholecystitis with a stone size of more than two centimeters. You should undergo surgery now. You have a risk of developing gall bladder cancer as the stone size is more than two centimeters. Cholecystitis also increases the risk of gall bladder cancer. This is the main reason to undergo surgery now.


The Probable causes:

You have asymptomatic gall bladder stones.

Treatment plan:

You need to remove the gall bladder.

Regarding follow up:

Have a follow up at any time regarding the progress.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do you agree that gallbladder stone and polyp together increase the risk of malignancy?

Practically, I have performed almost 2000 cholecystectomy and the only problem patient usually face is that they have to limit their fat intake ...   Read full

What is the cause for cough after gallbladder surgery?

Hello doctor, I had my gallbladder removed yesterday ...   Read full

I had two gummy vitamins a day before gallbladder surgery. Please help.

Hello doctor,I have gallbladder surgery tomorrow morning and I told the nurse that pre-op I took a multivitamin with my girl ... Thank you doctor,Roughly, what are the statistics for gallbladder ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
