Q. 2. 5 year old suffering from stomach ache. Which medicine has to be given?

Answered by
Dr. Deepak Patel
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 19, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jan 28, 2019

Hi doctor,

My son is 2.5 years old. For a week, he is complaining of stomach pain. After farting he is fine. Our family doctor recommended one antibiotic for five days and a medicine to avoid vomiting. He had small vomits twice, but later it was fine. Now, after completing the course of medicine he again complaints the same. His diet is almost nothing and he is not ready to take any food. He just has few mL of milk. He does not have fever. His stool was watery, but it is normal now. Can you provide any recommendation on diet and medicine? Please give me a solution to the problem. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concerns.

Complain of abdomen pain with vomiting suggests that your child probably has acute gastroenteritis or food poisoning. Since, antibiotic is already given and now there are no loose stools or vomiting, there is no need to give antibiotic again. For abdomen pain, you can give syrup Cyclopam (Dicyclomine hydrochloride and Paracetamol) 5 mL on SOS basis (as and when required) that is when abdomen pain occurs.

Whenever a child becomes sick, there is decrease in his appetite which improves as child recovers. Now, you should give him all the foods that you were giving him earlier. If he is not eating then you can start Glucon-D in water thrice a day for one or two days. Start a multivitamin like syrup Bevon 5 mL once a day for 15 days. Keep patience. Child will eat properly now as he has recovered from illness.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?


Can the lower abdomen pain be due to ovulation?


How can you tell the difference between food poisoning or possible Acetaminophen poisoning?

Hello doctor,I am asking about a 10-year-old girl. She is acting like she is much older than her age (in the wrong way). She is exhibiting behaviors of a 16-year-old, and it is very concerning. She is wearing heavy makeup, making lip-syncing videos u...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
