Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My genital warts does not go even after using Podofilox. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 23, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have been using Podofilox for four weeks (adhering to the treatment plan) and my single wart has definitely decreased in size but it is still there. I am nervous that it will not go away.

I have a genital wart on my shaft, it was never massive or huge, but noticeable on look. I noticed it and was given Podofilox which has helped but has not made it go away. It is very flat now but it has been four weeks and that is the recommended treatment time for the wart. What can I do?

Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern, please understand that proper treatment is very necessary for good results. Make sure that you have applied the Podofilox gel correctly that is twice daily for three straight days and then remaining four days of the week with no treatment, and continuing this for four weeks.

If only the black spot or hyperpigmentation is remaining, it will fade on its own in a few days. However, if the wart still remains, it is advised to meet the dermatologist for an alternative treatment, as more than four weeks Podofilox gel is not advised.

The other alternative treatment includes Imiqumoid cream, 5- fluorouracil cream, cryotherapy, laser-assisted therapy, electrocauterization. Kindly get examined by a dermatologist for the best option.

Do not use any irritants on the area and keep the area dry. While applying Podofilox, you can apply Vaseline to the surrounding normal skin to protect it. Please do not panic as with treatment the wart is sure to go.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am unsure if this bump is a wart or a razor bump. Please help.
I have something like genital warts. Please confirm if it is the same.
What is the soft, white, non-itchy lump in my penile shaft?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Does HPV vaccine cure genital warts?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50-year-old male. I had genital warts five years ago, had them removed via cauterization and received three injections of HPV vaccine Gardasil. The doctor said the vaccine would cure the virus, but after a year, warts reappeared and until now they are still in my scrotum, and th...  Read Full »

Do I need biopsy for genital warts on penile head?

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with genital warts on the penile head. I was given Imiquimod cream to be applied for 10 to 15 minutes in the morning on alternate days and then wash off. The treatment went on for two months. Warts became lighter but did not go completely. It is definitely better than b...  Read Full »

There are recurrent cluster of bumps on the penis every three months. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,I have a cluster of bumps on the penis. This has been going on and off for two years. I have this recurrent cluster of bumps. They appear at the same spot about every three months.   Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
