ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have genital warts on my penis shaft. Will the HPV vaccine prevent me from getting it?

Answered by
Dr. Raveendran Sr
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 01, 2020 and last reviewed on: Nov 07, 2020

Hi doctor,

Three years back, I was infected with genital warts that grow on my penis shaft. I was with my ex-girlfriend at that time. After removing it through a nearby hospital procedure and waiting for several weeks, I had sex again with my girlfriend. But every time I had sex, genital warts reappear. Then we decided not to have sex for a year. Then we broke up. Two years back, I had a new girlfriend, and we had sexual intercourse, but this time there were no symptoms anymore. Then, last week, unfortunately, I hired a sex worker with a horrible mindset, and she gave me fellatio. Then, warts reappear again. Yesterday, I just had a procedure also to remove my genital warts. Now I decided not to have sex after everything is cleared. Will getting HPV vaccine sometime in the future prevent my girlfriend and me from being exposed to HPV that causes genital wart? And if so, how long can we have intimate relations again?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

Regarding HPV (human papillomavirus), once you get infected, you will always be positive. Symptoms can be on and off depending on the type of HPV you get infected with. If you keep your immune system good, the chances of the reappearance of HPV warts are low. Regarding vaccine - you should have got the vaccine before sexual activity. You can still get a vaccine; since there are many types of HPV, you will be protected to which you were not exposed before. Have your blood sugar checked up and follow a healthy lifestyle. Take multivitamins so the recurrence of the wart will be reduced. Try to follow monogamy. If not, have protected sex. You should know recurrent exposure to HPV can lead to cancer in the future.


The Probable causes:

HPV.

Investigations to be done:

FBS (fasting blood sugar), PPBS (postprandial blood sugar), urine complete, and HIV 1 and 2 test.

Differential diagnosis:

HPV.

Probable diagnosis:

HPV.

Treatment plan:

Medical management.

Preventive measures:

Healthy lifestyle.

Regarding follow up:

You can if you have any further doubts.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is HPV type 73 virus transmitted only by sexual intercourse?

.. your query and understand your concerns. It is true that HPV (human papilloma virus) 73 is transmitted through sexual intercourse. On the current date no other mechanism is known for transmission of HPV 73. Considering the fact that your fiancee h...   Read full

I found two genital warts inside the vagina. Is it due to HPV?

.. gone through your history and pictures provided. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I appreciate that you have consulted the doctor and begun the treatment. As rightly prescribed, Condyline (Podophyllotoxin) paint is very effectiv...   Read full

Though I had HPV vaccine, I am getting warts. Why?

All warts are caused by human papilloma virus (HPV) ... This is a destructive procedure where in the warts are actually burnt using very low frequency of electrical...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
