Q. Is glioblastoma curable?

Answered by Dr. Satya Narayan and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M

 

New
Do you have a question on Glioblastoma or Radiotherapy? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

The patient has glioblastoma cancer, undergone surgery but not operated correctly, taken radiotherapy and chemotherapy, the doctor said chemo tablets are not working, maybe the tumor has formed again so they stopped giving medicine. We are not going anywhere now.


Related Questions:
Is there any way to prevent eye damage during radiotherapy for nose cancer?
How to improve WBC count following chemotherapy?
How to make sure that I do not have any cancer cell in my body?
 

Dr. Satya Narayan
MBBS., MD
Radiation Oncology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As you have considered in history, surgery, radiation, and chemotherapy have been already given. The glioblastoma is a grade IV brain tumor so have overall poor outcomes even after best treatment. So if the disease is unresectable, consider for best supportive care at home. But if the patient's general condition is good, it is time to add a second line of chemotherapy. All these drugs are prescribed only after patient's clinical examination. So my humble request to please consider for local oncologist visit.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My father has severe diarrhea after chemotherapy for colon cancer. Please help.
Query: Hello doctor, My 43 years old father has colon cancer. He had undergone hemicolectomy laparoscopic surgery, and he is currently undergoing chemotherapy with Xelox (Oxaliplatin and Capecitabine). I am here to ask you about the side effects of chemo that my father is experiencing from the first cycle...  Read Full »
Dr. Rakesh Mittal
Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.Diarrhea could be due to surgery or chemotherapy or both. Normally, the patients should not have this much diarrhea. If it remains uncontrolled, you may have to stop chemotherapy for some days.Weight loss is common in this condition. After chemotherapy, he should be fine. A...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From