Q. What do chills, reddish bumps on the throat, and ear pain indicate?

Answered by
Dr. Sandeep Shrestha
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 15, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have thirst and reddishness with small bumps in the throat (at the back of the throat) and a small sort of ear pain. I feel like something is caught in throat. I had consulted a gastro doctor, and he examined it using endoscopy everything was fine. The throat reddishness and small bumps did not go yet. Now I feel ear pain for three days and chills if I go to the bathroom and after motion chills are gone. Then I consulted an ENT. He gave me some medicines that may be for infections and acid reflux. It has been for a month now (a course not finished, four days to go). I feel some pain in the palatoglossal arch on both sides and ear pain only on the left side. No other pain or difficulties. There is a throat block. I do not feel any other symptoms.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per your history, it seems you are suffering from chronic granular pharyngitis. Chronic granular pharyngitis alters the mucous membrane of the pharynx. They are aggravated by acid reflux, allergens, a viral and bacterial infection. For now, as you are having pain over the palatoglossal arch and pain over the left ear, you can take the following medication

1) Tablet Levocetirizine 5 mg one time a day at night for seven days.

2) Tablet Rabeprazole 20 mg one time a day for seven days on an empty stomach.

3) Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg and Ibuprofen 400 mg one tablet (when ever you feel severe pain).

3) Gargle with 1% Betadine 10 ml mixed with warm water 3 to 4 times a day for five days.

  • Take steam inhalation.
  • Avoid spicy and oily foods.
  • Avoid smoking and alcohol.

I hope this will help you.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have chills, vomiting, and anxiety after stopping Gabapentin. Please help.

I have chills, vomiting, insomnia, severe anxiety, and sweating ... If not I would suggest you try taking PPI (proton pump inhibitor) for vomiting and Benzodiazepines for anxiety and insomnia ......   Read full

What are the painless raised pinkish flesh colored bumps in throat?

It may be secondary to sinusitis or chronic tonsillitis ...   Read full

Is it advisable to use Silver nitrate to cure granulation with pharyngitis?

.. you specified might be granular pharyngitis. If it is a recurrent condition you can be treated with Silver Nitrate to remove those granulations. There is no problem in the above-mentioned treatment. Apart from antacids, I suggest you take antibiot...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
