ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it fine to eat carbohydrates within 40 minutes after taking a GH shot?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 04, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 19, 2019

Hi doctor,

Is it fine to eat carbohydrate and sugar within 40 minutes of growth hormone injection? Because, it is believed that after injecting growth hormone, a person should wait for at least 40 minutes to eat carbohydrate or sugar. Please explain.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

  • No, it is not advisable to eat carbohydrate and sugar for at least 60 minutes after taking a growth hormone shot.
  • The more carbohydrate you consume, the higher your blood sugar will raise, which then set off insulin production.
  • Insulin and growth hormone (GH) are antagonist and reduce each other secretion as well as positive effects.
  • The insulin levels rapidly climb and reach the peak in about 45 minutes to 1 hour after a sugar or carbohydrate meal. Therefore, it is advised to avoid sugar and carbohydrate for up to 60 minutes at least for proper release and action of insulin as well as for proper action of growth hormone.
  • GH has an anti-insulin effect; with years of exposure of growth hormone it may cause earlier expression of type 2 diabetes mellitus condition.

For further clarifications consult an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please help me lower my blood sugar levels.

According to your HbA1C, it is recommended that you start Insulin glargine pen, once daily at bedtime ... Repeat your HbA1C after three months, and then we can see what more is needed ...   Read full

Will IGF-1 go down to normal after stopping growth hormone replacement therapy?

.. read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have used Somatropin without actually having any growth hormone deficiency. First of all please do not restart it at any cost. Secondly, visit a cardiologist for your symptoms as...   Read full

Kindly explain if chewing nicotine gums increase blood sugar levels in a diabetic.

.. through your post. Nicotine chewing gum causes dental issues and sometimes hair loss and flushing. However, it does not increase blood sugar. So, you can take that it is 1000 times better to take nicotine chewing gum than cigarette especially once...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
