Blood Sugar Levels

The normal blood sugar levels for a non-diabetic individual should be between 72 and 99 mg/dL when fasting and up to 140 mg/dL a couple of hours after a meal. And for a diabetic individual, fasting should be 70 to 110 mg/dL, and up to 200 mg/dL after a meal.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why is my postprandial blood sugar 209?

Query: Dear Doctor, My blood sugar report says that I have readings of Fasting Blood Sugar: 145 and Postprandial Blood Sugar: 209. I am on insulin. Please advise me as early as possible.  Read Full »


Dr. Rohit Jain

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You don't need to panic. This is not something serious. For a good effective treatment, I need to know what medicines you are taking along with insulin. Also, there are 100 kinds of insulin, which one are you currently taking and in what dose. It might be just cured with ...  Read Full »

Why did my HbA1c get raised to 6.2?

Query: Hello doctor, My age is 38 years and my HbA1c has gone to 6.2 with high cholesterol and lipids. My fasting and post fasting blood sugar is however in range and no health complications yet. I am attaching my report. Please suggest whether I need to take any preventive measures. Based upon the report,...  Read Full »


Dr. Ankush Gupta

Criticalcare Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner, Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From the history you have told, your blood sugar levels are under control with high cholesterol. There is family history of diabetes which makes you prone for diabetes in future. So, you have to make dietary modifications. Physical activity is also impo...  Read Full »

Is fasting blood sugar level of 102 mg/dl suggestive of diabetes?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32 years old male, and my fasting blood sugar level is marked as 102 mg/dl and triglycerides 192 mg/dl and total cholesterol 209 mg/dl. Are they high? What could be the reason for the high readings? Do I have diabetes? Should I need medicines? What should I do?  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your sugar is normal, and it is not in a diabetic range. Fasting more than 126 mg/dl is diabetic, and more than 110 mg/dl is pre-diabetic. Triglycerides and total cholesterol are mildly elevated and not worrisome. Since it is mildly elevated, likely cause is diet a...  Read Full »

Is cholesterol level of 299 too high?

Query: Hello doctor, Recently, I have checked my lipid profile and sugar. The results are total cholesterol 229, HDL 53, LDL 150, BP 130/90 mmHg and sugar 104. Are these results fine? Let me know whether I have any heart disease. For cholesterol I am taking Triglize. Kindly give few suggestions to lowe...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your total cholesterol target should be 150. Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) should be below 100 and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) in range of 50 to 60. Your blood sugar is normal. Right now you do not seem to have heart condition and your slightly raised blood pressure is...  Read Full »

I had pregnancy diabetes. But, why is my sugar level shooting up even after pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, During pregnancy, I checked my sugar levels. It was very high. I consulted a sugar specialist. She gave me Glucophage 500 mg. In the seventh month, I used insulin. The doctor said that it is pregnancy diabetes and after delivery, it will get alright. But after delivery, my sugar ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you have diabetes and you must take treatment for it. Gestational diabetes which you had during pregnancy may be the time you discovered that you had diabetes but you must have been havin...  Read Full »

I have type 2 diabetes. How often and when should I check my blood sugar?

Query: Hello doctor, I was recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. My fasting glucose was 108, and my A1C was 6.6 %. I was not put on medication yet but instead will work on my weight, exercise, and diet over the next three months before my next visit to see if I can prevent getting worse. I am 6'1," and ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shazli Naseer

Diabetologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have provided good necessary information to start. My strategy as a diabetes specialist, I like to do very detail analysis to make a customized approach for each patient. 1. Based on the information, you provided, you should be on medication from my experience, ...  Read Full »

My blood sugar levels got normal after delivery but raised now. What should I do?

Query: Hi doctor, Four years ago, I had pregnancy diabetes. Once I delivered my baby, the blood sugar levels were normal. I used to check the blood sugar levels and they were normal all these years. But since nearly six months, my levels started rising again. Usually, my fasting levels are high now and th...  Read Full »


Dr. Gowrimeena

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is well known that diabetes during pregnancy is a forerunner for diabetes in later life. It is good that you checked your blood levels faithfully after your delivery and that is why you were able to identify the high levels. Having found out about these high levels, ...  Read Full »

Please give the blood sugar levels chart for newborns.

Query: Hi doctor, God has blessed me with a sweet angel today. She is 3.170 kg in weight, and all came up normal. The sugar level was 32, so doctor shifted her to NICU. Now, glucose supplement is going on along with mouth feed in an interval. Her heart rate is 136 bpm, and SPO2 is 100. Do I need to worry ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It has multiple causes, and the common one is a sudden change in the environment on the basis that from mother to outside. Many newborns get such symptoms, and most of the times it is not a matter of worry. It resolves in a day or two as the baby adapts to the envir...  Read Full »

Does alcohol smell from a diabetic a sign of ketosis?

Query: Hello doctor, My husband is a type-2 diabetic. He takes Metformin, Januvia, and Zoloft. He smokes marijuana and cigarettes. He has been on the strongest nicotine patch for the past week, but still smoking occasionally. Twice in the past week, he smelled strongly of beer or alcohol and I thought he h...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned, it appears that your husband has diabetes and he is trying to quit smoking. I would like to answer each one of your questions one by one: Yes, withdrawal from cigarettes can cause the person to be highly irritabl...  Read Full »

My blood sugar levels are keeps varying constantly. Do I have diabetes?

Query: Hello doctor,Last night I ate a cheese pizza and a chocolate bar. Eight hours later (after fasting) I tested my blood sugar and it came out at 128, and 30 minutes later it dropped to 106, and 15 minutes later it raised to 109 (without eating and drinking anything). My question is, do I have diabetes...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Diabetologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Usually fasting blood glucose is 126 mg and above is considered as diagnostic for diabetes. However, it is also possible that because of the dinner, fasting glucose might have shown a higher level. So to confirm whether there is diabetes or not, you may have to get a...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.