Common "Blood Sugar Levels" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Blood Sugar Levels

The normal blood sugar levels for a non-diabetic individual should be between 72 and 99 mg/dL when fasting and up to 140 mg/dL a couple of hours after a meal. And for a diabetic individual, fasting should be 70 to 110 mg/dL, and up to 200 mg/dL after a meal.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I have recently been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. Kindly guide me on how to keep my sugar level stable throughout the day

Query: Hello doctor, I have recently been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. Could you provide me with a simplified explanation of how this condition affects my body and what steps I can take to keep my blood sugar levels stable throughout the day?  Read Full »


Dr. Sugandh Garg

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. If you have already been diagnosed with diabetes, it is mandatory to keep it under control at all times with the help of diet. Exercise and maintain an active lifestyle and medications prescribed by the treating doctor. ...  Read Full »

I want to know the role of Sclerostin in diabetes. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50-year-old woman recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes, and I have been researching ways to manage my condition through diet. I understand the importance of protein intake, but I have come across conflicting information about its effects on blood sugar levels. Additionally, I...  Read Full »


Dr. Vandana Andrews

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and can understand your concern. I can provide you with general information on protein intake in diabetes management and the role of Sclerostin. Please consult a healthcare professional or a registered dietitian for personalized advice.1. Protein and ...  Read Full »

Please review my lab reports.

Query: Hello doctor, I went through a health checkup program last week. There were some findings. WBC count was 10900 (normal being 4000 to 10500), and HDL cholesterol was at 38. Can you please check them? Are the values alright? Are there any further tests to be done?  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I reviewed your query and the investigations (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). 1. Your first question is about your WBC (white blood cell) count, which is 10900. The normal upper limit of WBC is 11000. As the distri...  Read Full »

My diabetes is not under control despite taking medications. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,I take GP3 before lunch and dinner, Obimate SR 1 gm after lunch and dinner, and Tryglynase 2 before breakfast but my diabetes is not coming under control. I have attached my report.  Read Full »


Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. There are three ways to control diabetes. Diet, exercise, medicines (oral or Insulin). No matter how good your blood sugar reports are, you should definitely follow a strict anti-diabetic diet and do regular daily aerobic exercises like wa...  Read Full »

I am a 54-year-old male and my blood sugar levels are high even after taking Glycomet-GP. Why?

Query: Hi, I am a 54-year-old male with a height of around 6'2" and a weight of approximately 95 kg. I have a fasting sugar level of 140 mg/dL and a postprandial sugar level of 185 mg/dL. I was diagnosed about 11 years back with diabetes. I took Glycomet-GP 2 tablets for about two weeks and then controlle...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com I understand your concern. Thanks for the query. I have read the details given. Fasting glucose of 140 mg/dL is relatively high. Ideally, at your age, fasting blood sugar should be less than 100 mg/dL, postprandial sugar should be 150 mg/dL to 160 mg/dL, average blood g...  Read Full »

I want to know about the glucometer. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I doubt that blood sugar levels range the same in all the glucometers, as I doubt the control solution ranges are all different. What is the accuracy of Glucoone? My fasting blood glucose was 350 a month ago, and an HbA1c of 12. After that, I started with a low-carb diet and regular exerc...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. Most of the standard company-produced glucometers are of good quality and are accurate in measuring the peripheral blood glucose level. I did not get the point of saying, "Test strips possess a typical range of 68 to 92 mg/dL glucose". If your r...  Read Full »

My eight-year-old son feels thirsty constantly. Is he diabetic?

Query: Hi doctor, I am worried about my son who is 8 years old and weighs approximately 66 lbs. Over the last couple of days, he is constantly thirsty, it is very hot outside. Sometimes, he is also tired, although generally, he is very active. I tested his fasting blood sugar approximately 10 hours after a...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query, and from the blood sugar levels of your son, it does not look like he has diabetes.I agree that he is 66 lbs and 8 years old, but children of developed countries usually are overweight, which is because of under activity. Please allow him to li...  Read Full »

I have been asked to take Vysov for blood sugar. Can I continue the same?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 29 years old. My blood sugar levels were FBS 296 mg/dL and PP 441 mg/dL. So, I consult with doctor and they suggested to take Insulin 14 units in the morning and 8 units at night for 15 days. After 15 days, it reduced to FBS 180 mg/dL and PP 230 mg/dL. So, they stopped insulin and th...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Looking at your present fasting and postprandial (PP) sugar are fairly well controlled. It means the current treatment has been quite helpful. If you have checked your HbA1c% (glycated hemoglobin), then please mention that too. Because, in a well-controlled diabetes H...  Read Full »

My mother takes Jalra. Can it reduce blood sugar level in a short period?

Query: Hello doctor, The fasting blood sugar of my mother, aged 55 is 204 mg/dL. She needs to make it low for an operation within a short period. She has started on tablet Jalra 50/1000 form yesterday. Is there any other medication with a quick result?  Read Full »


Dr. Suneetha B S

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I assume that the medication that your mother has started is based on a doctor's prescription. Jalra 50/1000 is a good combination and will help your mother's condition. She will have to take it for around two weeks at least to see a consid...  Read Full »

Is it fine if I eat carbohydrates within 40 minutes of a GH shot?

Query: Hi doctor, Is it fine to eat carbohydrate and sugar within 40 minutes of growth hormone injection? Because, it is believed that after injecting growth hormone, a person should wait for at least 40 minutes to eat carbohydrate or sugar. Please explain.  Read Full »


Dr. Srivastava, Sumit

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. No, it is not advisable to eat carbohydrate and sugar for at least 60 minutes after taking a growth hormone shot. The more carbohydrate you consume, the higher your blood sugar will raise, which then set off insulin production. Insulin and ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.