Q. My girlfriend is suffering from headaches, vomiting, and dizziness. How to reduce pain?

Answered by
Dr. Mahendra Thakre
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 20, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 01, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am an 18-year-old male, and I want to help my girlfriend, who is also 18 years old. She suffers from headaches, vomiting, dizziness, and sometimes forgetfulness. Two years back, she checked for her head and also had a CT scan, and the result was that she was negative for a brain tumor, but in recent days she experienced signs and symptoms of a brain tumor but was unable to check up due to enhanced community quarantine here. Do you have any tips for reducing the pain she is feeling?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com

I hope you are doing well. I understand your concern. I need to know more about the symptoms. I need to know how frequently she gets a headache, how long she gets a headache, whether it is continuous or intermittent. Any precipitating factors are present such as too much noise or too much light. At this age, the most common headache is migraine headaches. It is intermittent, associated with nausea, stomach upset, sometimes vomiting, and dizziness which is aggravated by noisy surroundings and lack of sleep. Sometimes there are triggers such as lack of sleep, strong smells, hunger. You also must know about red flags or warning symptoms such as severe unilateral headache, fever, a new type of headache, blurring of vision, or weakness. If they are present, she may be required evaluation. Again migraine is a benign condition and can be managed by avoiding triggers. Have a healthy lifestyle and maintain adequate sleep. For pain, Paracetamol 500 mg is useful. I hope this is helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I get dizziness when I look up or get up. What is causing this?

.. carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to intracranial hypertension or any of the other disorders. An inner ear disorder, vertigo, or epilepsy may lead to such clinical situation. For this r...   Read full

Is headache a side-effect of Nevanac ophthalmic suspension?


My migraine has been getting worse of late. What should I do?

Do you feel like the throbbing or pulsating sensation in your ear becomes worse with the headaches or it is present even with no migraine ... I would also like you to explain your headache in a bit of detail ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
