Headache

Pain in the head and neck area of the body is called a headache. It is the most common type of pain experienced by people and there are several types of headaches. Mostly it is due to stress, tension, or any underlying health issue.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I am a 26-year-old with pain and heaviness in the back of my head. What could be the reason?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 26 years old and suffering from pain and heaviness behind my head. The pain aggravates when I sit and stand and stops when I sleep. Why so? Kindly help.   Read Full »


Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abdelrahman Abouibrahim

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your query. I understand your concern. You have orthostatic hypotension. The other possible causes include anemia and migraine. I suggest you to follow a few instructions mentioned below. Take small frequent salty meals. Avoid drinking alcohol. Drink fou...  Read Full »

I have been experiencing headaches, fatigue, dry eyes, and undereye swelling. Could it be due to liver disease or iron deficiency, as my blood report suggests?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been experiencing daily headaches, fatigue, dry eyes, and morning swelling under my eyes. Since the beginning of this year, I have visited many doctors and specialists, and we cannot find anything wrong. I had blood tests done a few months back and recently again this month. My ...  Read Full »


Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and can understand your concern. Routine blood test results for typical liver function tests include: • ALT- 7 to 55 units per liter (U/L). • AST- 8 to 48 U/L. • Albumin- 3.5 to 5.0 grams per deciliter (g/dL). Normal results vary from lab...  Read Full »

I have pansinusitis and persistent headaches. What should I do?

Query: Hello doctor,I have been diagnosed with pansinusitis. I have completed one course of antibiotics, but the headache persists.Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your query. I understand your concern. Antibiotics help with acute sinusitis only. Chronic sinusitis is treated with anti-inflammatory nasal sprays and antihistaminic medicines. Clinical symptoms, radiology, or nasal endoscopy findings can help to diag...  Read Full »

I suffer from chills, stuffy nose, fever, and headache that worsened with changing posture. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I suffered from chills, stuffy nose, and fever in the evening around three days ago. I felt exhausted the following morning, but after eating, everything was alright. However, I began having a headache that evening which worsened when I got up, sat down, and while laying down. Also, my ey...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your query and understood your concern. Your symptoms are suggestive of upper respiratory tract infection or sinusitis-like infective condition. So, I suggest you to follow the instructions mentioned below, 1. Take a tablet like Levocetirizine (antihis...  Read Full »

I am having headaches and body pain since the last three days. What could be the reason?

Query: Hello doctor, I have had headaches and continuous body pain for the past three days. Kindly help. Thank you.   Read Full »


Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abdelrahman Abouibrahim

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Your symptoms are most likely due to migraine, which causes severe headaches, mainly on one side, that last for a few hours (up to 72 hours) and may be associated with other features like limb numbness, nausea, photophobia, and other sympto...  Read Full »

I have had sensitivity to light and sound, headaches, and blurry vision for the past week. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 45 years old and has sensitivity to light and sound. Also I have blurry vision and headache for the past week. What could be the cause? What should Ido about it? Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abdelrahman Abouibrahim

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. Your symptoms are most likely due to migraines, which cause severe headaches mainly on one side that last for a few hours (up to 72 hours) and may be associated with other features like limb numbness, nausea, photophobia,...  Read Full »

Why am I having clear liquid from nose on tilting my head?

Query: Hello doctor, I tilt my head or bend over and I have a clear liquid that comes out my nose. I get dizzy if I bend down and get up. I have major headaches a lot lately, and I am scared.  Read Full »


Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.cim. Collect the liquid in a clean container. Sit upright for an hour and then bend down, so that the liquid accumulates and comes down. Collect that. Send the liquid for beta 2 transferrin examination, and sugar estimation. Take a drop of liquid and put it on a handk...  Read Full »

I am experiencing a terrible headache, a stiff neck, and tiredness. What could be the cause?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been feeling horrible for at least four days with a terrible headache and a stiff, sore neck; my body feels awful, and I get very tired quickly, and my face twitches. I might have meningitis or possibly might have been bitten by a tick. I remember seeing what looks like ringworm, w...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugandh Garg

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I need further details. Do you have any other associated symptoms? I suggest, It is best to check BP (blood pressure). Keep well hydrated. Make sure you are taking adequate sleep. Avoid stress-strain exertion by lifting heavy we...  Read Full »

I had an excruciating headache and twitching in my body a few days ago. Am I suffering from ALS or a tumor?

Query: Hi doctor, A few days ago, I had an excruciating headache. It felt like a lightning bolt on my right temple. It happened more than three times on both temples, mainly on the right-hand side. I had twitching in my body, but it seemed to have calmed down, and it happens once after every few hours. Als...  Read Full »


Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abdelrahman Abouibrahim

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Your symptoms are most likely due to migraine, which causes severe headaches, mainly on one side, that may last for 72 hours. It is associated with other features like limb numbness, nausea, photophobia, and other symptoms. The other possibl...  Read Full »

Does my MRI show any evidence of mastoiditis, meningitis or subdural empyema?

Query: Hello doctor,My symptoms are extreme nausea, headache (mainly right posterior), and very stiff neck. It started with a severe middle ear infection on the right side. Does my MRI show any evidence of mastoiditis, meningitis or a subdural empyema?Please advise.   Read Full »


Dr. Vivek Chail

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) scan images are available and I have viewed it (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is a mild bright abnormal signal intensity in the right mastoid area and the left side is clear. Abnormal signal in mastoiditis m...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.