ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the possible consequences of a fetus without heartbeat?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2017

Hi doctor,

My wife is now 8 weeks and 5 days pregnant. She started to bleed three days back and felt little cramps. We had our first early trimester scan and they said that they are unable to detect fetus heartbeat. They arranged for another scan in some 15 days. She is taking Pregnacare Folic acid. Our questions are, whether the fetus has grown in previous cases after 8 weeks? What are the possible consequences for the fetus without a heartbeat? Can we still stay with hope? Should we take it as miscarriage if they could not see heartbeat in the next scan? Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If she is 8 weeks and 5 days gestation as of today and still there has been no heartbeat or a fetal pole, then it is likely to be an anembryonic gestation or a chemical pregnancy with just the gestational sac.

If the fetal pole and the heartbeat have not arrived till now, then it is unlikely that it would arrive.

The bleeding is a sign of natural miscarriage being underway and she shall miscarry naturally by the next scan.

However, you have not attached the scan reports, which would give a definite idea of the situation. Please attach the reports.


Thank you doctor,

Thank you for the detailed response and answer to our query. In my region, scan reports are not given to us. Are there cases where heartbeat has come to live after 8 weeks? Would there be a medical possibility to save the fetus with the current situation? Please advise.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The period of gestation is calculated from the day of last menstrual period. It is important to learn whether there was a fetal pole arrival by now inside the gestational sac or not.

Ideally, if the fetal pole arrives, then the CRL measurement (crown lump length) is being taken ultrasonologically to estimate the gestation, else the gestational sac is being used under Hadlock formula.

If in spite of the fetal pole, there has been no arrival of fetal heartbeat or there has been no arrival of even fetal pole by 9 weeks, then it would not arrive and it would be termed as failed pregnancy.

It would be the best to opt for a dilation and curettage in that case.

This is purely natural decision and has no bearing on future conceptions at all. The cause is usually idiopathic and one cannot be really sure in such early gestation when it has been the first pregnancy.


Thank you doctor,

We will wait for the next scan and review the results. If we are allowed we shall post you the results. Till then we will hope for the best with prayers. Thank you again.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I certainly wish you the best and shall be waiting for the reports.
  • In the meantime, please keep a watch over the bleeding and any repeat spotting or flow of blood should be reported. Take care.


Hi doctor,

My wife had severe cramps and stomach pain. She started to bleed heavily and big blood clots also seen. We went to the hospital, the doctor did smear scan and cleaned the uterus. While doing it, the doctor said that the fetus tissue was also cleaned as it was with clots. We went for a scan and they confirmed it as a miscarriage. Thank you for your help and support.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I am indeed sorry for your loss, but guess you acted rightly when the bleeding started with the clots. It turned to an inevitable miscarriage.
  • Complete suction and evacuation was the right thing having done by the doctor with complete removal of products of conception.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can cause irregular menstrual bleeding?

As per your history, it appears that you are having abnormal uterine bleeding and the cause can be many ... Mirena - intrauterine device is there ...   Read full

Missed periods and pregnancy test is negative. Kindly advise.

.. done the blood pregnancy test (hCG)? It could have been a chemical pregnancy meaning non-viable early pregnancy. You can take medicines for withdrawal bleeding like Norethisterone 5 mg twice a day for five days. You will get periods after you stop...   Read full

Why had my doctor suggested Dydrogesterone tablet for a month?

.. of fetal pole and irregular sac on ultrasound are an indicative of a chemical pregnancy. But, less than 5 weeks gestation is not to be considered as definite time to decide chemical pregnancy. Fetal heart rate and fetal pole have been seen arrivin...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
