ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is failing pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 12, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 27, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had some symptoms like heaviness in stomach, frequent urination, breast tenderness and morning sickness. Last week when I took hCG blood test it was 11.34. My doctor advised me to repeat a test on couple of days and it was 9.26. I used to travel many hours to office. This week I did not have any symptoms. But, still I did not get my periods. What would be the reason for this? Before a year I had periods continuously for 24 days. So, I took Yamini tablet for three months. Same time, I had a scan as well and that was normal.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The test result shows that you are pregnant.
  • Any level of hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) more than 5 ng/dL indicates pregnancy.
  • But, the follow up hCG levels are decreasing, so this must be a failing pregnancy.
  • Please get an urgent ultrasound transvaginally to check for intrauterine pregnancy.


Hi doctor,

What is meant by failing pregnancy? Is it good or bad to my health? What is meant by intrauterine pregnancy? Am I facing any health issues? What are the steps to be taken to overcome this?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You are pregnant as evident by the hCG levels. The levels of hCG should increase with pregnancy developing further.
  • In your case, hCG levels are decreasing and hence can be a chemical pregnancy or failed pregnancy.
  • Intrauterine pregnancy is inside the uterus and ectopic is outside the uterus.
  • You need to get an ultrasound pelvis to confirm the pregnancy first.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Missed periods and pregnancy test is negative. Kindly advise.

.. done the blood pregnancy test (hCG)? It could have been a chemical pregnancy meaning non-viable early pregnancy. You can take medicines for withdrawal bleeding like Norethisterone 5 mg twice a day for five days. You will get periods after you stop...   Read full

My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?

What is the chance of pregnancy ... So, you should wait for two days and repeat the test ... Hi doctor,I had done the test two times ...   Read full

How does severe endometriosis affect pregnancy?

In case of failing pregnancy, God knows ... If she does not want to be pregnant, will the Zoladex terminate the pregnancy, or will she need to have a physical or che...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
