Chemical Pregnancy

Loss of pregnancy (miscarriage) shortly after implantation is called chemical pregnancy. Chemical pregnancy does not cause any symptom apart from abdominal cramps and bleeding, which many women think to be normal menstrual bleeding.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

When to plan the next pregnancy after a biochemical pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a biochemical pregnancy before two months. Initially, my hCG test showed 11 and after a couple of days it was 9. Then, I had an endometrial lining scan and it showed a simple right ovarian cyst measuring 33 x 27 mm. So, doctor prescribed Meprate and I got my periods on the 27th of l...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you have got your menses on the 27th of last month, now the endometrial lining has been shed and the concern about biochemical pregnancy persisting is completely out. But, the size of the simple follicular cyst over right ovary would need to be re-ascertained with a...  Read Full »

What harm would growth hormone and Anavar do to fetus?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 38 years old and I have been taking HGH and Anavar for six months for my training and weightlifting. I am also single and had no plans for ever getting pregnant but I am now 5 weeks pregnant and do not know a safe way to get off the GH. I was taking 4 IU a day. I am not sure if i...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Congratulations on your pregnancy and on having escaped literally in the nick of time from the potential risks of Anavar. Anavar contains Oxandrolone, which is a male hormone derivative, if taken inadvertently during pregnancy, then it causes virilization (masculiniz...  Read Full »

What is the meaning of failing pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor,I had some symptoms like heaviness in stomach, frequent urination, breast tenderness and morning sickness. Last week when I took hCG blood test it was 11.34. My doctor advised me to repeat a test on couple of days and it was 9.26. I used to travel many hours to office. This week I did no...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The test result shows that you are pregnant. Any level of hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) more than 5 ng/dL indicates pregnancy. But, the follow up hCG levels are decreasing, so this must be a failing pregnancy. Please get an urgent ultrasound transvaginally to chec...  Read Full »

I am trying to conceive and this month I bled little early with scanty bleeding. Is this pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My last period started a month back and I have a regular cycle of around 32 days. I am trying to conceive and I also noted date during ovulation and implantation dip but suddenly a few days back, I started to bleed which was dark brown in color initially and the amount was less than p...  Read Full »


Dr. Mashfika N Alam

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are trying to conceive, there is always the possibility that you are indeed pregnant. However, it is just a month and at this point, it is too early to tell what is going on for sure. The light bleeding could be implantation bleeding or it can be regular perio...  Read Full »

Faint T Lines Appearing On Urine Pregnancy Tests,While Ultrasounds Say I Am Not Pregnant?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been trying to conceive for a few months, but every time the test comes back negative. My last periods was on the 25th of last month, and I started ovulating on the third of this month, and it ended on the 12th. My husband and I had sex on the fifth. Despite my history of irregular...  Read Full »


Dr. Vidya

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are two possibilities here. One is a chemical pregnancy, where only the pregnancy test result come positive, and there is no evidence of sac on ultrasound. Second being a healthy pregnancy is a delayed conception or an ectopic. I suggest you do a serum beta hCG b...  Read Full »

Pregnancy test had two mildly visible lines, but it is now negative.

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex six weeks ago and my period was late for two weeks. I used the first PT when my period was five days late and it has two lines but it is not that visible. After three days, I tried again and it is already negative. Up to the two-weeks late period, all PT are negat...  Read Full »


Dr. Natalie Chaitan

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. An initially positive pregnancy test that later becomes negative can happen with very early miscarriages. Such miscarriages can occur with little or no initial blood loss. These are termed chemical pregnancies, as they are lost before they attach to the womb and before...  Read Full »

Why had my doctor suggested Dydrogesterone tablet for a month?

Query: Hi doctor, I did not get my periods last month. The actual due date was 15, but on the 22nd I got spotted. Then, I had a strip test, which came as positive. After four days, I went to my doctor for spotting and pain. My ultrasound report showed less than 5 weeks of pregnancy. There is no fetal sac a...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The absence of fetal pole and irregular sac on ultrasound are an indicative of a chemical pregnancy. But, less than 5 weeks gestation is not to be considered as definite time to decide chemical pregnancy. Fetal heart rate and fetal pole have been seen arriving even by ...  Read Full »

I have a thick endometrium and no gestational sac. Can I be pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor, I took a home pregnancy test 44 days after my last LMP. I underwent my pelvic scan today and it says I have no gestational sac and have a thick endometrium. I have very mild bleeding for the past two days and slight press on my right lower abdomen. My doctor has suggest...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You can definitely take a long flight. What you had was a biochemical pregnancy meaning pregnancy hormones only in blood and urine and not on the scan. Urine pregnancy is positive when the blood level of beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) hormone is 25 IU/mL. B...  Read Full »

Does positive pregnancy test after FET mean a chemical pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I had FET 15 days back. I did a test, and it is positive. I called my clinic, and the nurse was not definitely happy. She told to wait until blood test. I did ClearBlue dig, which shows me 2 to 3 weeks pregnant. Earlier it was 1 to 2 week, so it means hCG level probably is a bit higher b...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? After a FET (frozen embryo transfer), blood is checked for pregnancy only after two weeks. Only a healthy embryo will stay on so long with a good beta hCG. Unhealthy pregnancy may give initial positive results but levels start to decline gradually and...  Read Full »

My hCG has not doubled properly. Do I still have a chance at normal pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am now seven weeks pregnant. The issue is my hCG at 18 DPO was 664, and then at 22 DPO was 2002, and then a week after the last measure, it was 3900 (different lab). It has not doubled properly. I had a scan at 6 weeks 3 days approx. and fetus measuring around 5 mm with HR of 120, was ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com There is a good chance that you may continue the pregnancy, simply because the initial doubling of hCG from 664 to 2002 was evident and indicated adequate placentation. Ideally, the serum beta hCG levels should rise by 63 to 65 % in 46 hours. So, as can be seen, that ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.