ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can a 16-year-old boy still grow taller?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 12, 2022

Hello doctor,

I want to talk to you about my height. I am a teenager who is almost 16 years old and 5 feet tall. I cannot get over my insecurity as I have a cousin who is two years younger than me, but my height is always pointed out in the family. When I was 14 years old, I stopped growing due to exam stress and lack of sleep. I am being frank. I was frequently masturbating from the age of 13. I masturbated three times a day, which affected my height. I have almost stopped masturbating now, and I am doing it only once or twice a week. But because of my insecurity, I cannot sit peacefully. I am about to turn 16 years soon. My dad is of my height because he and my uncle lifted weights incorrectly at a young age, but they say my grandfather and his brothers were almost 6 feet tall. On the other hand, my mother is 5 feet 4 inches tall, but her brothers are above 5 feet 11 inches. My uncle grew tall when he turned 16 years, but the thing is, I have not grown an inch since I had my first significant growth spurt at the age of 13 or 14 years. I have shown all other signs of puberty like a normal person. I also hear cracks from my shoulder, knees, and feet sometimes, although I eat a lot of good food. I also have pretty big feet. My mood has not been good lately because I am stressing over my midterms, mocks, and CIE exams that I have this year. I know this is trivial compared to others who have more severe concerns, but I would appreciate it if you could help me.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for writing and I understand your concern.

You do not have to worry because the changes you are seeing in your body are physiological, and it is normal. Height growth is seen up to 20 years of life. At the age of 12 to 16, it slows down, and then it starts again. So you are in that phase now. In the upcoming years, you will see more growth. You have to follow a good routine which includes a healthy protein diet and exercise. Along with that, you can play some sports such as volleyball, badminton, etc. On the other hand, masturbation does not stop growth, so please do not worry.

If there is anything else, please let me know.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What will be the future effect of early puberty?

 The doctor said she is hitting the precocious puberty and needs to be treated ... Will she end up in less height and growth once she hit puberty ...   Read full

Why is my 28 days old daughter crying a lot from morning?

.. hear that your little one is not in good spirits today. A neonate can be upset for a variety of reasons ranging from tummy upset, colic, nose block, ear ache, tiredness, etc.  Since you are having a minor infection and she is waking frequently, ...   Read full

Can knee and pelvic x-ray help to check, whether human growth hormone(HGH) will work for me?

Hi doctor,I am 28 years old. I have a habit of watching porn. To me, I see it as real. I feel low and regret for my activity.   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
