ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are H. pylori infection and stomach cancer interrelated?

Answered by
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 04, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

In the past one month, I have been feeling like bloated stomach and uncomfortable as if my stomach was full. Initially, I went to a local doctor. However, that did not help me. Then, I went to a gastroenterologist, who initially gave me medicines and then did an endoscopy. Post the endoscopy, there was slight swelling in the intestine and slight redness. So, the doctor did a RUT test to check for H.pylori bacteria and the result was positive. Please let me know more about this bacteria. Is this related to cancer? Is there any complete cure for this bacteria? Also, I would like to know about diet I should follow now.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Helicobacter pylori is a bacterial infection, which occur from unhygienic food and typically occur only in the stomach.
  • Because of the infection, the stomach wall inflamed (redness and swelling) and due to this, symptoms of gastritis such as nausea, upper abdominal pain, early satiety and bloating were developed.
  • For confirmation of this, either endoscopy with biopsy of stomach tissue or urea breath test is necessary.
  • There is no correlation of H.pylori infection with stomach cancer.

The Probable causes:

H.pylori infection.

Investigations to be done:

Endoscopy.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My acute gastritis pain recur after stopping the medicine. Why?

.. gastritis pain usually subsides as the infection subsides. Is there any post-prandial fullness, early satiety, burning or pain? I hope there are no alarm symptoms like difficulty or pain during swallowing, weight loss, excessive vomiting, or any f...   Read full

Does erythematous gastritis result in stomach cancer issues in future?

.. is simply inflammation of stomach that can occur due to excessive stress, faulty lifestyle, alcohol, and painkiller abuse. Now following are your answers: It is not serious. You just need treatment for long duration. Unlikely to result in cancer....   Read full

My last endoscopy for gastritis was eight years ago. Do I need another test?

Your symptoms are suggestive of recurrent mild gastritis (excessive acidity) ...  You can continue the use of acid-blocking medicines like Prilosec (Omeprazole) as needed for a couple of days when you have the symptoms ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
