iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMedical Gastroenterologyupper gi endoscopyI have stomach issues. Should I undergo endoscopy?

My last endoscopy for gastritis was eight years ago. Do I need another test?


Answered by

Dr. Noushif. M

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At September 28, 2017
Reviewed AtFebruary 13, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Eight years ago, I had an esophagogastroduodenoscopy. It came back normal except for some mild chronic antrum gastritis (reactive gastritis) and mild duodenal bulb duodenitis. I have been on Prilosec for 10 years, but have recently had some flare-ups, lots of stomach gurgling, gas, and constipation issues. Do you think I need another test?

Answered by Dr. Noushif. M

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your reports look alright (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • Your symptoms are suggestive of recurrent mild gastritis (excessive acidity). You can continue the use of acid-blocking medicines like Prilosec (Omeprazole) as needed for a couple of days when you have the symptoms. But, it is better to stay away from using them daily for prolonged periods.
  • These symptoms can be improved by blocking the precipitating factors.
  1. Have a healthy diet. Decrease spicy, oily, and fried foods. Try to avoid foods like coffee and carbonated drinks which can affect the esophageal sphincter.
  2. Also avoid food items that can worsen constipation like maize-based food, junk food, chocolate, refined flour products, etc.
  3. Do regular exercises. For example, you can go for a walk for an hour every day.
  4. Try having frequent short feeds rather than stomach full feeds.
  5. Your BMI (body mass index) is slightly on the higher side. Try to reduce your weight gradually. Be physically active.
  6. If your symptoms worsen, or if you are experiencing any new symptoms, you can get an endoscopy done.
  7. Last, but not the least, lead a stress-free life.

Hope I have cleared your queries to your satisfaction.

For more information consult a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

Patient's Query

Thank you for your reply.

Answered by Dr. Noushif. M

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome. Please follow the instructions. I will review as needed.

For further queries consult a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Noushif. M
Dr. Noushif. M

Surgical Gastroenterology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical Gastroenterology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

