ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My last endoscopy for gastritis was eight years ago. Do I need another test?

Answered by
Dr. Noushif M
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 27, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

Eight years ago, I had an esophagogastroduodenoscopy. It came back normal except for some mild chronic antrum gastritis (reactive gastritis) and mild duodenal bulb duodenitis. I have been on Prilosec for 10 years, but have recently had some flare-ups, lots of stomach gurgling, gas, and constipation issues. Do you think I need another test?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your reports look alright (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • Your symptoms are suggestive of recurrent mild gastritis (excessive acidity). You can continue the use of acid-blocking medicines like Prilosec (Omeprazole) as needed for a couple of days when you have the symptoms. But, it is better to stay away from using them daily for prolonged periods.
  • These symptoms can be improved by blocking the precipitating factors.
  1. Have a healthy diet. Decrease spicy, oily, and fried foods. Try to avoid foods like coffee and carbonated drinks which can affect the esophageal sphincter.
  2. Also avoid food items that can worsen constipation like maize-based food, junk food, chocolate, refined flour products, etc.
  3. Do regular exercises. For example, you can go for a walk for an hour every day.
  4. Try having frequent short feeds rather than stomach full feeds.
  5. Your BMI (body mass index) is slightly on the higher side. Try to reduce your weight gradually. Be physically active.
  6. If your symptoms worsen, or if you are experiencing any new symptoms, you can get an endoscopy done. 
  7. Last, but not the least, lead a stress-free life.

Hope I have cleared your queries to your satisfaction.

For more information consult a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

Thank you for your reply.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome. Please follow the instructions. I will review as needed.

For further queries consult a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What siddha treatment can be had for pain in the upper abdomen?

.. gastritis due to stress, irregular diets, late sleep, etc. This can be cured by the following methods: Stop eating chapatis, potatoes, chilies, and raw onions. Consume easily digestible liquid diets such as rice porridge, idli etc.&...   Read full

I feel heavy over the chest. Is that due to acid reflux or heart problem?

You have reflux esophagitis with antral gastritis ... As you are suffering from antral gastritis due to H ...   Read full

Can indigestion cause diarrhea?

Tablet Pantop-D (combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone) once a day before breakfast for five to seven days or till the symptoms are completely gone ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
