Q. Is hemoglobin level of 17. 1 normal?

Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hemoglobin or Polycythemia? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Is hemoglobin level of 17. 1 normal?

Hi doctor,

I am a 27 year old male. My hemoglobin level is 17.1. Last month when I donated blood I came to know that this. Again this month, when I checked, the level remains the same. I would like to know whether it is normal. If it is abnormal what should I follow to bring back that to normal?


Related Questions:
I am diagnosed with anisopoikilocytosis.Do these misshapen cells pose any danger?
Can polycythemia vera be related to cancer?
Does a hematocrit of 49.2 indicate polycythemia?
 

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
MBBS., PGDGM., MD PATHOLOGY
Geriatrics, Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

Hemoglobin level of 17.1 is near normal. Increased hemoglobin can be seen in conditions, where oxygenation is less, like hilly areas, lung disorders and the air you breathe is low in oxygen. To compensate red blood cells increases and hence the hemoglobin. In these conditions, hemoglobin can be more than 18 g% and we call this condition as polycythemia. At present, for you it is not polycythemia. Unless it is more than 18 g%, there is nothing to worry. No need to return it to normal. Few books do say that the range between 13.5 and 17.5 is normal in male. At present, there is nothing to worry. Blood donation is good and do continue it.

For further information consult a hematologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I am diagnosed with anisopoikilocytosis.Do these misshapen cells pose any danger?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 53 year old woman diagnosed with polycythemia vera (PV) three years ago. I am being treated with phlebotomy. I have fatigue at times, as well as some thinking impairment at times. Over time I have developed various anomalies in my blood test results, which my doctor explained as...  Read Full »
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
Hematologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query regarding polycythemia, my opinion is as follows: Due to nutritional deficiencies, secondary to excessive RBC (red blood cell) production and also mild dyserythropoiesis (defective development of red blood cells), you can find microcytic hypochromic...  Read Full »
 
What are all the reasons for frequent stomach pain?
Query: Hi doctor, I have been having stomach pains. The pain has been on and off and has been ongoing for the past seven months with each period lasting for two weeks. The pain is on the left side, but does move to the middle. This happens immediately after eating. I have lost weight and appetite. My stool...  Read Full »
Dr. Eriol Braholli
General Surgeon

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Stomach pain and watery stools are indicative for indigestion. Having these concerns for months means that it may be a chronic condition and some specific tests need to be done. Liver and pancreas function disorders may be responsible for that. So, you have to check li...  Read Full »
 
Does a hematocrit of 49.2 indicate polycythemia?
Query: Hello doctor,My Hb is 15.8 but HCT is 49.2 and total RBC count is 5.63. What is the reason? I fear about polycythemia. Is it possible to reduce HCT?  Read Full »
Dr. Abdul Aziz Khan
Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are a smoker, then stop smoking. At this stage, secondary polycythemia is more common than primary and smoking is the most common reason for secondary. For further queries consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hemat...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
 
 

Also Read Answers From