Q. Can polycythemia vera be related to cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 22, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a female, 50 years old and want to know whether polycythemia vera is related to cancer or not. I have taken JAK2 mutation test which is negative. What is this test for? I have erythromelalgia blood disorder. Is all this connected to cancer? I want to understand this test and doubts. Can you let me know?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Polycythemia vera is not exactly cancer. It comes under the group of diseases called myeloproliferative disorders. Basically, it is an uncontrolled proliferation of your blood cells. In polycythemia vera, your red blood cells increase in an uncontrolled way. Usually patient present with incidentally detected high hemoglobin or hematocrit on blood tests. It can cause a headache, blurring vision, pruritis, painful extremities. One characteristics finding is aquagenic pruritis that is itching induced while bathing with hot water. It is confirmed by doing JAK2 mutation and erythropoietin levels. About 90 to 95 % of cases of PV show this mutation.

All these symptoms can be seen with secondary polycythemia which can be caused by many causes. Like tumors secreting erythropoietin (EPO), smoking, heart disease, abnormal hemoglobin. So if your EPO value is high, secondary causes need to be ruled out. As you have mentioned your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), fit the diagnosis of polycythemia. But JAK2 is negative. I would advise you to get EPO values, and if they are high, a detailed search for secondary causes should be done before labeling diagnosis as polycythemia vera or primary polycythemia. As JAK2 is negative, polycythemia cases are very rare. Till then, you can take antiplatelet and periodic phlebotomy to maintain a hematocrit of 42 or below.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have severe pain in my fingertips and toes. What could this be?

Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: The serum protein and creatinine levels are a bit high possibly due to increased protein intake or associated dehydration in recent times ...   Read full

Can polycythemia vera be related to cancer?

I have erythromelalgia blood disorder ... Basically, it is an uncontrolled proliferation of your blood cells ...   Read full

Why do I have increased white cells, proteins, leucocytes and epithelial cells in my urine?

Thank you doctor, I am worried about her high RBC count ... RBC count up to 54 million mcL is normal for women ...   Read full

 

This is a sponsored Ad. icliniq or icliniq doctors do not endorse the content in the Ad.

7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
COVID-19 vaccines can be a real lifesaver. Read this to know the answers to the common questions and doubts on COVID-19 ...  Read more»
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
This article throws light on Female Sexual Interest/Arousal Disorder, a common but least discussed sexual health topic a...  Read more»
Covaxin Vs Covishield
The coronavirus vaccines, Covaxin and Covishield, have received a green signal for restricted emergency use in India. In...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.