Hemoglobin

Hemoglobin (Hb) is the protein found in the red blood cells, which are red cells found in the blood. Hemoglobin carries oxygen from the heart to other tissues and brings carbon dioxide from other tissues back to the heart.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

After doing filling, I have numbness in my tongue sometimes. Why?

Query: Hi doctor,For about a week, the right end of my tongue has been feeling just a little numb and swelling. It would come and go a little bit throughout the day. It does not hurt, but it is just annoying. Sometimes, I will rub the end of my tongue on my teeth, and I did not know if that would cause it ...  Read Full »


Dr. Geethanjali. S. S

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read through your complaint and the relevant details. You have mentioned that you are experiencing this kind of tongue numbness only for a week and also had a filling done recently. So, my question to you is, did you get any injections in the mouth during your d...  Read Full »

Can my fatigues and weakness be due to anemia?

Query: Hello doctor, Please find the attachment of my blood report. I am concerned that I may be suffering from anemia. I have had fatigue and weakness for many months. I also have a tingling feeling in my legs and hands.  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are not having anemia as per the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your Hb level is within the limit. So, you do not require treatment for anemia. You can have thalassemia minor or a similar condition in which the RBC (red blood cell) cou...  Read Full »

Can you go through my reports and tell me if I require any further tests?

Query: Hello doctor, I went through a health checkup program last week. There were some findings. WBC count was 10900 (normal being 4000 to 10500), and HDL cholesterol was at 38. Can you please check them? Are the values alright? Are there any further tests to be done?  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I reviewed your query and the investigations (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). 1. Your first question is about your WBC (white blood cell) count, which is 10900. The normal upper limit of WBC is 11000. As the distri...  Read Full »

Can Hb level of 7.8 and blood urea 116 be treated with medicines?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a renal transplant two months back. My father is 50 years old. The creatinine level is 1.5 but blood urea is 116. Is this treatable by medicine or not? Hemoglobin is 7.8. Please reply me. I am worried about it. Currently, I am taking Tacrograf 3 and 2.5, Renodept 720 and 360, Om...  Read Full »


Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is just mild renal function impairment. The situation is not critical, but most concerning is anemia. I would just recommend taking plenty of fluids and reduce protein intake. Creatinine clearance and a kidney ultrasound are necessary every six months. Regarding...  Read Full »

I am pregnant and my platelets level are 400,000. Is it normal?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 32 years old and eight months pregnant. I did not have any problem except the doctor told us to do the eighth-month blood test for pregnancy, and after seeing the 400,000 platelets, they told us to visit a doctor. After iron pills, all values went great this autumn. But after stoppin...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for writing, and I understand your concern. You do not have to worry, I have gone through your reports, and they are absolutely fine (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). Up to 450,000 platelet count is considered normal. Your reports are no...  Read Full »

I have a high Hb value; can I donate blood?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 34 years old. I went to donate blood today. But, the hospital rejected me as my Hb value is 16.9. Is this level abnormally high? Do I need to get any tests done?  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, your hemoglobin value is high and needs to be investigated. Let me know if your hematocrit values were checked. If it is high as well, the condition is polycythemia. The cause for polycythemia may be secondary to chronic hypoxia due to a chronic heart failure...  Read Full »

Why did my hemoglobin drop drastically?

Query: Hi doctor, I recently had a Ferritin test done, and my iron was 38 ug/dL. My hemoglobin dropped from 12.4 gm/dL to 11.3 gm/dL. I feel chest pain, fatigue, shortness of breath, weakness, and low energy. Please help. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your hemoglobin is mildly low, and your iron saturation level is low. So, it is suggestive of iron deficiency anemia. It would help with further investigation on stool analysis and peripheral blood smear examination report. If you have any recent history of b...  Read Full »

What is the possibility of a baby acquiring thalassemia major from parents having hemoglobin E disease?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife and I are both 29 years old. I have been diagnosed with hemoglobin E disease. My hemoglobin A is 68.7 g/dL, hemoglobin F is 9 g/dL, and hemoglobin E and A2 are 26 g/dL. And my wife has been diagnosed with a hemoglobin E trait. Her hemoglobin A is 9.1 g/dL and hemoglobin E and A2 a...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and history. Hemoglobin E disease or trait is an autosomal recessive condition. You are hemoglobin E disease patient, which means you are homozygous, and your wife has hemoglobin ...  Read Full »

My son's ferritin level is low. Can he take iron supplements?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a 16 year old son, he runs at the varsity level, for his high school, cross country, and track team. He is a distance runner. He recently had some blood tests done. His hemoglobin was 14.8 g/dL, hematocrit was 44.5 %, and ferritin was 23 ng/mL. I have been told by the team do...  Read Full »


Dr. Atul Prakash

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I will second your pediatrician and reassure you that, iron is for hemoglobin synthesis, and as the amount of hemoglobin is fine and he is actively taking part in long-distance sports I will not supplement iron. If you are being pressurized then the best alternative is...  Read Full »

Why do I have extremely pigmented underarms and thinning hair?

Query: Hello doctor, Why do I have extremely pigmented underarms? I use lime juice to whiten my underarm. Is it good? How to get rid of it? And, my hair is thinning on top of my head. Please help. I have never been to a dermatologist.  Read Full »


Dr. Mansuri Uzzaif Usmangani

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Never use lime juice on any part of your body, as lime apart from having natural vitamin also contains other things which can worsen the skin condition. Hair thinning in the crown requires special treatment in the form of lotion and special medicated shampoo. It can be c...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.