Common "Hemoglobin" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Hemoglobin

Hemoglobin (Hb) is the protein found in the red blood cells, which are red cells found in the blood. Hemoglobin carries oxygen from the heart to other tissues and brings carbon dioxide from other tissues back to the heart.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I am having consistently low levels of hemoglobin and hematocrit level. What could be the cause?

Query: Hello doctor,My primary care physician and his PA overlooked at least 10 years of consistently low hemoglobin and hematocrit levels. When recently had flu-like symptoms without any upper respiratory symptoms, I went to a new PCP who ordered the blood test. That PCP noted the low hemoglobin and hemat...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. If hemoglobin level and hematocrit low than iron deficiency anemia could be possible, I need to know how much is your hemoglobin value. So kindly attach your CBC (complete blood count) report to give a further comment regarding that. The B12 can be high due to s...  Read Full »

My 70-year-old mother has a low hemoglobin level. Should we consult a hematologist?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother is 70-years-old, and for the last 15 days, she has had health issues. She has anemia with Hb - 8 gm/dL ; when consulted with a physician, he suggested consulting a hematologist. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following is my opinion on your asked question. It could be a case of hemolytic anemia. In hemolytic anemia, red blood cell (RBC) destruction is present, and so the life span of RBC is reduced. I suspect hemolytic anemia due to high ferritin shown in report (attachment ...  Read Full »

My husband has low hemoglobin levels. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, My husband's hemoglobin is 3.7 g/dL, but the hemoglobin level was 5 g/dL when we checked it two days back. His RBC and WBC are also going down. What can be the reason?  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your husband's hemoglobin and WBC count are going down very fast, it is not normal. For such low hemoglobin levels, blood transfusion is needed immediately. A peripheral smear examination should be done, to look for schistocytes like fragmented RBC and normoblast count...  Read Full »

I have reduced Hb levels with H. pylori infection. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor, My Hb level is 6.2 g/dl, and I consulted a hematologist. A bone marrow examination was done, and took a sample for a FISH test, and the result will be available after a few days. Meanwhile, I was advised to take Livogen and Danazol twice daily. A few days later, I had severe stomach pa...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per the mentioned history, you have a Helicobacter pylori infection and an ulcer in the stomach. Helicobacter pylori eradication treatment should be done with a triple-drug regimen of H. pylori kit containing Amoxicillin, Clarithromycin, Omeprazole, or Lansoprazole...  Read Full »

Is there any reason behind my low hemoglobin level and platelet count?

Query: Hi doctor,My Hb level has been low for the last two years. I was COVID positive, and now all the symptoms have gone, but my CBC shows a Hb level of 7.5 g/dL, platelets 47000 per mm3, WBC is 12100 per mm3, lymphocytes are 46 %. Currently, I am taking tablet Caripill and syrup Ferium. Is there any sev...  Read Full »


Dr. Manisha Raghunath Auradkar

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I can understand your concern. The increased WBC count (white blood cell) suggests infection, and you need a course of appropriate antibiotics for that. Your Hb (hemoglobin) levels are low, and if it falls further low to five to six, you will need a blood transfusion. Th...  Read Full »

Please review my lab reports.

Query: Hello doctor, I went through a health checkup program last week. There were some findings. WBC count was 10900 (normal being 4000 to 10500), and HDL cholesterol was at 38. Can you please check them? Are the values alright? Are there any further tests to be done?  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I reviewed your query and the investigations (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). 1. Your first question is about your WBC (white blood cell) count, which is 10900. The normal upper limit of WBC is 11000. As the distri...  Read Full »

I am experiencing low energy levels. Why?

Query: Hello,I am a 27-year-old male. My recent blood test revealed a ferritin level of 25 and a hemoglobin level of 151. While my personal nurse has suggested iron supplements due to occasional fatigue, I am hesitant to start them without a doctor's input. I have noticed fluctuations in my energy levels b...  Read Full »


Dr. Chibitam Hope Obia

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. I am deeply sorry to hear about your medical condition. Based on your symptoms and laboratory results, it appears that your ferritin level is slightly low, but your hemoglobin level is significantly low, suggesting you may have iron de...  Read Full »

My platelet is high with 4 gm hemoglobin. What is my problem?

Query: Hello doctor, My platelet count was 974, hemoglobin was 4, sedimentation rate was >140, and iron was 7 with a saturation of 1%. I went to the doctor because I lost vision in one eye for about an hour. They have done and MRI, and EKG both normal. Two units of blood and iron transfusions started...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to the icliniq.com. Your transferrin saturation and Hb seems very low. If you provide full CBC (complete blood count) report then it can be clear whether it is iron deficiency anemia or hemolytic anemia. Platelet count here can be high as a result of reactive thrombocytosis. It is be...  Read Full »

My blood tests show elevated levels of hemoglobin and bilirubin. Why?

Query: Hi doctor,My blood test showed elevated levels of hemoglobin of 18.5 g/dL, elevated bilirubin of 3.7 mg/dL, and slightly elevated RBC of 6.1 million mcL. What is the cause? I do not have any symptoms. I went on a trip to the mountains for several days before doing this blood test. Does it relate to ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your hemoglobin level and RBC (red blood cells) levels are raised slightly. PCV (packed cell volume) value is on borderline. All the other reports are normal except raised bilirubin. You can have secondary polycythemia due to the trip went to a high altitude. So, yes, m...  Read Full »

I have an increased hemoglobin count. Is it due to smoking cigarettes?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a hemoglobin count of 17.8 gm/dl in my last blood test and I had 17.2, 15, and 14.4 gm/dl in my previous test results. I smoked two cigarettes per day for the last three months but I stopped smoking a month before. What condition is mine? I do not have any symptoms. Kindly su...  Read Full »


Dr. Ighodalo Nathan

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your question. I presume you are referring to hemoglobin by Hb. Your blood hemoglobin is mildly elevated at 17.2 mg/dl. This most likely occurred because of your recent history of cigarette smoking for three months. I must commend you for stopping as it i...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.