Q. My brother has got HIE and heart attack. When can he return to normal?

Answered by
Dr. Hitesh Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 25, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 02, 2021

Hi doctor,

My brother is 51 years old. He has got HIE status after MRI reports. He had a sudden heart attack. Can he be cured? When can he return to his normal life?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • HIE (hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy) occur due to compromise of blood or oxygenation to brain tissue and the degree of damage depending on the duration of lack of blood or oxygen.
  • And, the prognosis depends on the extent of brain injury. If more injury, then poor prognosis.
  • There is no definite cure to established HIE. Only, medication can be given if patient is having superadded seizures.
  • No one can predict the number of days to return to normal life. Only with time, you will come to know how much he is improving.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
May I know if I am receiving the right treatment for my headache?

Recently, I was told that I have enlarged blood vessels in my brain and my neurologist has said they are tortuous vessels ...  I suffered a brain injury before eigh...   Read full

Is heart attack genetic?

.. attack has a genetic component coupled with environmental elements like lifestyle, etc. Your chance of acquiring it depends on both of your parents. Likewise, your son acquiring it depends on you and your husband. But you are at an increased ris...   Read full

My brother has got HIE and heart attack. When can he return to normal?

HIE (hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy) occur due to compromise of blood or oxygenation to brain tissue and the degree of damage depending on the duration of lack of blood or oxygen ... And, the prognosis depends on the extent ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
