Should I get my heart checked as a heart attack runs in my family?

Q. Is heart attack genetic?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 08, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jun 06, 2023

Hi doctor,

I am a 30 year old female. My father who is 65 years old has suffered from two very severe heart attacks, one recently and another two years back. His father and brother both died in their 50s from heart attacks. Is heart attack genetic? Should my son and I get tested?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, heart attack has a genetic component coupled with environmental elements like lifestyle, etc. Your chance of acquiring it depends on both of your parents. Likewise, your son acquiring it depends on you and your husband. But you are at an increased risk, so you should get periodic health checkup done. Especially blood pressure, lipid profile and blood sugar. I suggest you follow a healthy lifestyle as follows. Avoid fatty, oily and high-calorie diet. Avoid red meat as well. Try to prevent abdominal fat deposition. Consume less salt, a lot of green vegetables and fruits. Monitor blood pressure regularly. Do regular exercises like brisk walking and jogging for at least 30 minutes a day and five days a week. Avoid smoking and consuming alcohol.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is heart attack genetic?

.. attack has a genetic component coupled with environmental elements like lifestyle, etc. Your chance of acquiring it depends on both of your parents. Likewise, your son acquiring it depends on you and your husband.   Read full

My dad felt lightheaded with loose stools and sweating. Is that heart attack or food poisoning?

He refuses to go the hospital and he believes that if there is a pain in the chest, then it is a heart attack ... Is this a symptom of heart   Read full

Suffering from anxiety attacks which are of a sudden onset.I am a schizophrenia and heart attack patient.

Hi doctor, Thank you for your answer and will follow your advice. Could I ask your opinion on another lesion? My doctor did have a look at this recently as a small bump appeared on it. She felt it was a pimple.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


PCOS and Liver Problems
Inferior Alveolar Nerve Lateralization Technique
COVID-19 and Ebola: Similarities and Differences

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
