Q. What changes have to be done to control BP?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Maroti Celerio Mandurke
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 11, 2020

Hi doctor,

My mother is 58 years old. She has high BP problem since last six years. She is taking Amlong-A tablet daily from then and everything was fine. For the last two months, she has been diagnosed with high BP three to four times. We went through all blood and urine tests. Once a few pus cells and some urine infection was reported, which got almost cured after taking antibiotics. But, fluctuations in BP are still there. Last week it rose to 150 on the upper side. My query is that, is the body stopped responding to current medicine since she has been taking it for the past six years? Or is there a need to increase the dose? Do we need to change the salt? Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, blood pressure treatment is not a one day job. For her age, I will target blood pressure around 140/90 mmHg. Occasionally, 150 mmHg of blood pressure is fine.
  • Control of weight gain, less salt, stress management, yoga and active life will help to control it along with medicine.
  • As only single medicine is going on, there is a lot of scope for change or increase in the dose of medicine.

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a cardiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist

Thank you doctor,

Her weight is around 47 kg and she is not very fat. All tests in general are found to be fine. I think kidney tests were also fine. But, when the BP rose to 150, she felt very uneasy, like headache, nausea, etc. Can you suggest any change in medication or increase in dose?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • What is her current dosage of Amlodipine? If it is 5 mg, then I suggest either it can be increased or other drugs like Olmesartan can be added.
  • It is better to visit the treating doctor and get it prescribed. Get a monthly checkup and follow with your doctor.

For further doubts consult a cardiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:

.. the misconceptions prevalent among people against having anti-hypertensive pills .. ...   Read full

Hypertension - How Aware Are You?

.. your knowledge and teaches you hypertension facts .. ...   Read full

I would like to know about Cromotop inhaler. Please explain.

.. is suffering from seasonal allergies, and he needs to take inhaler. You can take Budecort without worry for a short term. One thing you always remember that after taking each puff make sure your son rinse his mouth properly to avoid fungal infect...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
