Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Why is there a rise in my creatinine level?

Answered by
Dr. Aida Quka
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 05, 2018

Hello doctor,

My creatinine level is 1.9. What should I do? My BP is normal. I am currently on Zyloric 100 mg thrice daily, Atorvastatin 10 mg, and Eltroxin. I have done an ultrasound. I had a USG done with no abnormal findings.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This rise in creatinine levels is usually related to a kidney dysfunction.

For this reason, I suggest performing further tests to investigate your kidney function like creatinine clearance, a urine analysis, urine microalbuminuria and consult with a nephrologist.

It is also necessary performing a urinary tract ultrasound. Chronic hyperuricemia can lead to chronic damage to the kidneys.

Anyway, I reviewed all your performed tests and would explain they are normal (normal blood lipid profile, complete blood count, thyroid function, fasting glucose, uric acid levels).

For more information consult a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is the significance of increased creatinine level in a diabetic patient?

Now, you required evaluation through the following: Ultrasound abdomen Repeat kidney function test ... Yes, increased serum creatinine requires alarming as this can further progress into end-stage renal Read full

Why is my serum creatinine level fluctuating?

.. here to help you. Yes, definitely there is a need to worry. I need to know whether you have high blood pressure or diabetes. Also for what reason did you check your creatinine? Do you have a history of painkiller abuse? Have you got your urine te...   Read full

Creatinine Clearance Calculator

Testing the rate of creatinine clearance shows the kidneys' ability to filter the blood. As renal function declines, creatinine clearance also goes down.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My mother has CKD with creatinine level 6.3. What has to be done?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is 56 years old and she is having CKD with creatinine level 6.3. Her BP is around 130/80 mmHg and blood sugar below 150 mg/dl for the past three months. Kindly guide me.  Read Full »

I am thinking to change my medicine for diabetes. What can I take instead of Sitaglu Met?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 40 years old, and my weight is 97 kilograms. I am a diabetic patient, and my A1C test showed a result of 9 %. I am taking Sitaglu Met 500 mg. It has not helped me. When I take it, within five minutes, my sugar level gets increased to 250 mg/dL and comes down again to 180 mg/dL or 19...  Read Full »

What diet can be given to prevent dialysis and control creatinine level in a diabetic?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a male, 68 years old, diabetic, with chronic kidney disease, and creatinine level 5.96. What diet should be given to prevent dialysis and control creatinine level?  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Sinusitis is the infection of the air cavities within the nasal passages. Normally, the healthy sinuses are filled with ...  Read more»
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
This article explains about asthma and its causes. It also focuses on the benefits of starting early treatment to lead a...  Read more»
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
This article discusses the historical aspects of Parkinsonism and, the evidence based approaches currently available for...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.